Medicinal Herbs Online
HomeHerbsDis-EasesResourcesBookstoreLinksSearchBlog

Herbal Glossary | Medicinal Glossary | Herbal Preparations | Ayervedic Formulas | Chinese Formulas
Folk Remedies | Native American Formulas | Herbal Remedies | Nutritional Guidelines

Amaranth



    Scientific Names

    Amaranth
    Amaranth
    • Amaranthus hypochondriacus L.
    • Amaranthaceae
    • Amaranth family

    Common Names

    ivyFloramor
    ivyFlower gentle
    ivyFlower Velour
    ivyLady bleeding
    ivyLovely bleeding
    ivyLove lies bleeding
    ivyPilewort
    ivyPrince's feather
    ivyRed cockscomb
    ivySpleen amaranth
    ivyVelvet flower
    Back to Top


    Parts Usually Used

    Leaves
    Back to Top


    Description of Plant(s) and Culture

    Amaranth is an annual herb; its stout, upright stem grows 3-4 feet high and bears alternate, oblong-lanceolate pointed, green leaves that have a red-purplish spot. Its flowers appear in August and grow in clusters. The flowers are not properly flowers, but tufts, with no smell, and of a reddish color. Bruised flowers will yield juice of the same color, dried they make good addition to flower arrangements. Flowering time is from August until frost. Seeds are a shiny black.

    Other varieties: Smooth pigweed (A. hybridus); Pigweed or Green Amaranth (A. retroflexus). (also tumbleweed)
    Back to Top


    Where Found

    Cultivated and occurs wild mainly in the central states of the United States.
    Back to Top


    Medicinal Properties

    Astringent, hemostatic, nutritive, alterative
    Back to Top


    Biochemical Information

    Not identified; probably small amount of tannin
    Back to Top


    Legends, Myths and Stories

    The name is from the Greek, meaning "unfading".

    The ash of amaranth has a very large salt peter content.

    Some species of amaranth are known as pigweed. None of the species is poisonous and many are used as potherbs.
    Back to Top


    Uses

    Taken internally for diarrhea, dysentery, hemorrhage from the bowels, nosebleeds, and excessive menstruation. Can be used as a douche for leucorrhea, as a wash for skin problems, and as a gargle for mouth and throat irritations.
    Back to Top


    Formulas or Dosages

    Infusion or decoction: use 1 tsp. leaves with 1 cup water. Take cold, 1-2 cups a day.

    Gargle: 2 tbsp. to 1 quart water, simmered 10 minutes and used as a gargle 3-4 times a day. May be used as a douche for leucorrhea.

    Tincture: a dose is 1/2 to 1 tsp.
    Back to Top


    Nutrient Content

    High in vitamins A and C
    Back to Top

     

    Bibliography

    Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

    Buy It! Eastern/Central Medicinal Plants, by Steven Foster and James A. Duke., Houghton Mifflin Company, 215 Park Avenue South, New York, NY 10000

    Herbal Recipes, by David C. Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, copyright 1978, seventh printing, August 1996

    Buy It! Chinese Medicinal Herbs, compiled by Shih-Chen Li, Georgetown Press, San Francisco, California, 1973.

    Buy It! Planetary Herbology, by Michael Tierra, C.A., N.D., O.M.D., Lotus Press, PO Box 325, Twin Lakes. WI 53181., Copyright 1988, published 1992

    Buy It! Indian Herbalogy of North America, by Alma R. Hutchens, Shambala Publications, Inc., Horticultural Hall, 300 Massachusetts Avenue, Boston, Massachusetts 02115, 1973

    Buy It! Culpeper's Complete Herbal & English Physician: Updated With 117 Modern Herbs, by Nicholas Culpeper, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, 1990, (reprint of 1814)

    Buy It! Webster's New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

    Back to Top

Gaiam Yoga Club

Copyright © 1996-2014 Lynn DeVries, all rights reserved.