Medicinal Herbs Online
HomeHerbsDis-EasesResourcesBookstoreLinksSearchBlog

Herbal Glossary | Medicinal Glossary | Herbal Preparations | Ayervedic Formulas | Chinese Formulas
Folk Remedies | Native American Formulas | Herbal Remedies | Nutritional Guidelines

Birthroot



    Scientific Names

    Birthroot
    Birthroot
    Birthroot
    Birthroot
    • Trillium pendulum L.
    • Trillium erectum. L.
    • Liliaceae
    • Lily family

    Common Names

    ivyAmerican ground lily
    ivyBeth root
    ivyCoughroot
    ivyGround lily
    ivyIndian balm
    ivyIndian shamrock
    ivyJew's-harp plant
    ivyLamb's quarter (Chenopodium album)
    ivyMilk ipecac
    ivyNodding wakerobin
    ivyPariswort
    ivyRattlesnake root
    ivyRed trillium
    ivySnakebite
    ivyThree-leaved nightshade
    ivyTrillium
    ivyWake-robin
    Back to Top


    Parts Usually Used

    Rootstock (dried rhizome)
    Back to Top


    Description of Plant(s) and Culture

    Birthroot is an herbaceous perennial plant; grows to the height of 10-15 inches, the simple stem arises naked from an oblong, tuberous, short, thick, rootstock (rhizome) and bears, only at the very top, a whorl of three round-ovate, acuminate leaves. In May and June a single yellow-white to reddish-white, unpleasantly scented flower appears above the leaves. The flower grows on a short stalk in the center of the whorl of leaves; it has 3 petals and 3 sepals. The fruit is a pink or red 3 or 6 angled berry.
    Back to Top


    Where Found

    Found in rich soils and shady woods of the central and western states. Nova Scotia to Georgia mountains, Florida; Tennessee to Michigan, Ontario.
    Back to Top


    Medicinal Properties

    Antiseptic, astringent, diaphoretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, tonic, alterative, pectoral
    Back to Top


    Biochemical Information

    Tannin, resin, glycosides trillin and trillarin, traces of essential oil, saponin, fatty oil and starch
    Back to Top


    Legends, Myths and Stories

    The root has the faint fragrance of turpentine and a peculiar aromatic and sweetish astringent taste when first chewed, but becomes bitter and acid, causing salivation. Its shape is remindful of popular Ginseng root.
    Back to Top


    Uses

    Birthroot can be used for coughs, bronchial problems, hemorrhage from the lungs, asthma, difficult breathing, pulmonary consumption, and boiled in milk for diarrhea and dysentery. Used externally and internally for female problems. A poultice or salve relieves insect bites and stings, tumors, inflammations, and ulcers, snakebites, wounds, skin irritation. Birthroot is an indication of its use by the Native Americans as an aid during childbirth. They also used birthroot for menopause, aphrodisiac (root contains steroids). A tea of equal parts of Bugleweed (Lycopus virginicus) and birthroot was once used for diabetes.
    Back to Top


    Formulas or Dosages

    Decoction: use 1 tsp. root with 1 cup water (or milk). Drink either hot or cold just before going to bed. Take 1 to 2 cups a day.

    Tincture: take 1/4 to 1/2 tsp. at a time.
    Back to Top


    How Sold

    Available in whole, cut, or powdered form. Tincture
    Back to Top

     

    Bibliography

    Buy It! Back to Eden, by Jethro Kloss; Back to Eden Publishing Co., Loma Linda, CA 92354, Original copyright 1939, revised edition 1994

    Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

    Buy It! Eastern/Central Medicinal Plants, by Steven Foster and James A. Duke., Houghton Mifflin Company, 215 Park Avenue South, New York, NY 10000

    Buy It! Planetary Herbology, by Michael Tierra, C.A., N.D., O.M.D., Lotus Press, PO Box 325, Twin Lakes. WI 53181., Copyright 1988, published 1992

    Buy It! Indian Herbalogy of North America, by Alma R. Hutchens, Shambala Publications, Inc., Horticultural Hall, 300 Massachusetts Avenue, Boston, Massachusetts 02115, 1973

    Buy It! American Folk Medicine/i>, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, 1973

    Buy It! Webster's New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

    Buy It! An Instant Guide to Medicinal Plants, by Pamela Forey and Ruth Lindsay, Crescent Books (January 27, 1992).

    Buy It! The Rodale Herb Book: How to Use, Grow, and Buy Nature's Miracle Plants (An Organic gardening and farming book), edited by William H. Hylton, Rodale Press, Inc. Emmaus, PA, 18049., 1974

    Back to Top

Gaiam Yoga Club

Copyright © 1996-2017 Lynn DeVries, all rights reserved.