Medicinal Herbs Online
HomeHerbsDis-EasesResourcesBookstoreLinksSearchBlog

Herbal Glossary | Medicinal Glossary | Herbal Preparations | Ayervedic Formulas | Chinese Formulas
Folk Remedies | Native American Formulas | Herbal Remedies | Nutritional Guidelines

Black Haw



    Scientific Names

    Black Haw
    Black Haw
    Black Haw
    • Viburnum prunifolium L.
    • Caprifoliaceae
    • Honeysuckle family

    Common Names

    ivyAmerican sloe
    ivyCramp bark (V. opulus)
    ivySheepberry
    ivyStagbush
    Back to Top


    Parts Usually Used

    Stem bark and root bark
    Back to Top


    Description of Plant(s) and Culture

    A shrub or small tree 6-30 feet high; the leaves are elliptic to ovate; finely toothed; mostly smooth, dull (not shiny), 1-3 inches long. Bark is irregular, transversely curved and grayish brown, or where the outer bark has scaled off, brownish-red; inner surface reddish brown. The root bark is cinnamon colored and tastes bitter. The small white flowers are in flat clusters; blooms March to May. The fruits are clusters of black berries, but bluish at first, on red stems. Sweet fruit is edible, but lacks flavor.
    Back to Top


    Where Found

    Found in bogs, low woods; Eastern United States, but found in most North American states. More abundant in Connecticut to Florida; Texas to eastern Kansas.
    Back to Top


    Medicinal Properties

    Antispasomodic, analgesic, astringent, sedative, cardiac tonic, uterine and muscle relaxant, nervine, diuretic, tonic
    Back to Top


    Biochemical Information

    Amentoflavone, coumarins, scopoletine and aesculetine, arbutin, oleanolic, and ursolic acids, sterol.
    Back to Top


    Legends, Myths and Stories

    Black Haw was a favorite with the Eclectics of 19th century America.
    Back to Top


    Uses

    It treats all nervous complaints, including convulsions, hysteria, stress and spasms. It is one of the most reliable remedies for menstrual cramps, uterine tonic, spasms, high blood pressure, chills, fever, and pains. It is often combined with false unicorn root (Helonias) as a preferred treatment against miscarriage. It also is used to treat asthma, palpitations, heart disease and hysterical fits. It is good for painful affections, including arthritis and rheumatic complaints. It is a heart tonic, improves blood circulation.

    An extract of the boiled bark aids in childbirth and as a preventative of miscarriage in early pregnancy. It acts like a sedative on uterine muscles, stops menstrual cramps and afterbirth pains. Research has confirmed uterine-sedative properties.

    Cramp bark (Viburnum opulis), usually is used alternately with black haw. Cramp bark is weaker, containing about a third of the resins of black haw.

    Black haw is sometimes called cramp bark (erroneously).
    Back to Top


    Formulas or Dosages

    Dig up the root in the fall and strip off the bark. Standard infusion or 3-9 gms.
    Back to Top


    Warning

    Berries may produce nausea and other uncomfortable symptoms.
    Back to Top

    Bibliography

    Buy It! Planetary Herbology, by Michael Tierra, C.A., N.D., O.M.D., Lotus Press, PO Box 325, Twin Lakes. WI 53181., Copyright 1988, published 1992

    Buy It! American Folk Medicine/i>, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, 1973

    Buy It! The Complete Medicinal Herbal, by Penelope Ody, Dorling Kindersley, Inc, 232 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10016, First American Edition, copyright 1993

    Buy It! Indian Herbalogy of North America, by Alma R. Hutchens, Shambala Publications, Inc., Horticultural Hall, 300 Massachusetts Avenue, Boston, Massachusetts 02115, 1973

    Buy It! Old Ways Rediscovered, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, published from 1954, print 1988

    Buy It! Eastern/Central Medicinal Plants, by Steven Foster and James A. Duke., Houghton Mifflin Company, 215 Park Avenue South, New York, NY 10000

    Buy It! Webster's New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

    Buy It! The Rodale Herb Book: How to Use, Grow, and Buy Nature's Miracle Plants (An Organic gardening and farming book), edited by William H. Hylton, Rodale Press, Inc. Emmaus, PA, 18049., 1974

    Back to Top

Gaiam Yoga Club

Copyright © 1996-2014 Lynn DeVries, all rights reserved.