Medicinal Herbs Online
HomeHerbsDis-EasesResourcesBookstoreLinksSearchBlog

Herbal Glossary | Medicinal Glossary | Herbal Preparations | Ayervedic Formulas | Chinese Formulas
Folk Remedies | Native American Formulas | Herbal Remedies | Nutritional Guidelines

Goat’s Rue


    Scientific Names

    Goat's Rue
    • Galega officinalis L.
    • Pea family

    Common Names

    ivyGoat’s Rue
    Back to Top


    Parts Usually Used

    The plant
    Back to Top


    Description of Plant(s) and Culture

    Goat’s rue is a perennial plant; the thick, spreading root system sends up a bushy growth consisting of many hollow, striated stems bearing alternate, odd-pinnate leaves with 6-8 pairs of ovate, entire leaflets which tend to fold together. The lilac to white flowers appear in spikes from June to September. Seeds are borne in long, erect pods.

    Another herb goes by the name of goat’s rue (Tephrosia virginiana). It is also of the pea family. It is a silky-hairy perennial, 1-2 feet high, leaves pinnate; 17-29 leaflets. Flowers are bi-colored (yellow base, pink wings); blooms May to August. The seedpod is hairy. May cause contact dermatitis. Contains the insecticide rotenone. Seeds are toxic.
    Back to Top


    Where Found

    Grows wild in southern Europe and western Asia and is cultivated in Europe and the United States.
    Back to Top


    Medicinal Properties

    Diaphoretic, diuretic, galactagogue
    Back to Top


    Legends, Myths and Stories

    An Old World plant.
    Back to Top


    Uses

    Not commonly used today. In the past it was used for fevers, worms and was believed to cure bites from poisonous animals. An extract of the dried plant is sometimes used to stimulate the flow of milk in nursing mothers. The seeds lower blood sugar and stimulates insulin; may be useful for diabetes.
    Back to Top


    Warning

    Sheep have been poisoned by the fresh plant.

    Use only under medical supervision.
    Back to Top

    Bibliography

    Buy It! The Complete Medicinal Herbal, by Penelope Ody, Dorling Kindersley, Inc, 232 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10016, First American Edition, copyright 1993

    Buy It! Eastern/Central Medicinal Plants, by Steven Foster and James A. Duke., Houghton Mifflin Company, 215 Park Avenue South, New York, NY 10000

    Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

    Buy It! Webster's New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

    Back to Top

Gaiam Yoga Club

Copyright © 1996-2014 Lynn DeVries, all rights reserved.