Medicinal Herbs Online
HomeHerbsDis-EasesResourcesBookstoreLinksSearchBlog

Herbal Glossary | Medicinal Glossary | Herbal Preparations | Ayervedic Formulas | Chinese Formulas
Folk Remedies | Native American Formulas | Herbal Remedies | Nutritional Guidelines

Goldenrod


    Scientific Names

    Goldenrod
    • Salidago odora L.
    • Compositae
    • Composite family

    Common Names

    ivyAnise-scented goldenrod
    ivyBlue mountain tea
    ivyBohea-tea
    ivyCommon goldenrod
    ivySweet goldenrod
    ivyWound weed
    Back to Top


    Parts Usually Used

    Leaves and  flowers, dried
    Back to Top


    Description of Plant(s) and Culture

    The creeping rootstock of this perennial plant produces a slender, simple stem growing to a height of 2-4 feet.  The leaves are sessile, thin, entire, lanceolate, and covered with transparent dots.  The alternate leaves grow on lower parts of the stem; they are smooth, stalkless, long and narrow. (Not toothed, but tiny prickles catch the skin when rubbed backward along the edge of  the leaf). The golden-yellow flower heads appear crowded on arching branches on the upper part of the stem, in terminal panicled racemes from July to September.  This species has strongly anise-scented leaves that can be made into a pleasant beverage tea.

    Other varieties: Gray goldenrod (S. nemoralis), European goldenrod (S. virgaurea), Canada goldenrod (S. canadensis), there are 80 species.
    Back to Top


    Where Found

    Sweet goldenrod can be found in dry, sandy soils in the eastern half of the United States.  Dry open woods, heathland, hillsides, and fields, from New England to Florida, west to Missouri and Texas.
    Back to Top


    Medicinal Properties

    Astringent, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic, stimulant
    Back to Top


    Legends, Myths and Stories

    Nearly 100 members of the species of Solidago are centered in North America, especially the eastern United States.
    Back to Top


    Uses

    Warm sweet goldenrod tea has diaphoretic properties; taken cold it stimulates the system and helps to dispel flatulence.  A tea made from the dried leaves and flowers is an aromatic beverage and can be used to improve the taste of other medicinal preparations.  Native Americans applied a lotion made from goldenrod flowers to bee stings.  Promotes sweating in fevers.  An infusion of flowers has been used to treat kidney gravel and dropsy.  A digestive stimulant.  Used for colic, to regulate menses, cystitis, colds, coughs, dysentery, diarrhea, measles; externally, a wash for rheumatism, neuralgia, headaches.  Externally, treats old sores, wounds, sores or ulcers in the mouth.

    Culpeper says use of this herb will “fasten the teeth that are loose in the gums.”
    Back to Top


    Warning

    May cause allergic reactions.
    Back to Top

    Bibliography

    Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

    Buy It! Chinese Medicinal Herbs, compiled by Shih-Chen Li, Georgetown Press, San Francisco, California, 1973.

    Buy It! Culpeper's Complete Herbal & English Physician: Updated With 117 Modern Herbs, by Nicholas Culpeper, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, 1990, (reprint of 1814)

    Buy It! The Herbalist Almanac, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, copyright 1988, fifth printing, 1994

    Buy It! Eastern/Central Medicinal Plants, by Steven Foster and James A. Duke., Houghton Mifflin Company, 215 Park Avenue South, New York, NY 10000

    Buy It! The Nature Doctor: A Manual of Traditional and Complementary Medicine, by Dr. H.C.A. Vogel; Keats Publishing, Inc., 27 Pine Street (Box 876) New Canaan, CT. 06840-0876. Copyright Verlag A. Vogel, Teufen (AR) Switzerland 1952, 1991

    Buy It!The Magic of Herbs, by David Conway, published by Jonathan Cape, Thirty Bedford Square, London, England. (Out of print)

    Buy It! The Complete Medicinal Herbal, by Penelope Ody, Dorling Kindersley, Inc, 232 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10016, First American Edition, copyright 1993

    Buy It! Planetary Herbology, by Michael Tierra, C.A., N.D., O.M.D., Lotus Press, PO Box 325, Twin Lakes. WI 53181., Copyright 1988, published 1992

    Buy It! American Folk Medicine/i>, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, 1973

    Buy It! Indian Herbalogy of North America, by Alma R. Hutchens, Shambala Publications, Inc., Horticultural Hall, 300 Massachusetts Avenue, Boston, Massachusetts 02115, 1973

    Buy It! How Indians Use Wild Plants for Food, Medicine & Crafts, by Frances Densmore, Dover Publications, Inc., 180 Varick Street, New York, NY 10014, first printed by the United States Government Printing Office, Washington, in 1928, this Dover edition 1974

    Buy It! Webster's New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

    Buy It! An Instant Guide to Medicinal Plants, by Pamela Forey and Ruth Lindsay, Crescent Books (January 27, 1992).

    Buy It! The Rodale Herb Book: How to Use, Grow, and Buy Nature's Miracle Plants (An Organic gardening and farming book), edited by William H. Hylton, Rodale Press, Inc. Emmaus, PA, 18049., 1974

    Buy It! The Healing Plants, by Mannfried Pahlow, Barron's Educational Series, Inc. 250 Wireless Blvd., Hauppauge, NY 11788, 1992

    Back to Top

Gaiam Yoga Club

Copyright © 1996-2014 Lynn DeVries, all rights reserved.