Medicinal Herbs Online

Herbal Glossary | Medicinal Glossary | Herbal Preparations | Ayervedic Formulas | Chinese Formulas
Folk Remedies | Native American Formulas | Herbal Remedies | Nutritional Guidelines


    Scientific Names

    • Solanum carolinense L.
    • Nightshade family

    Common Names

    Back to Top

    Parts Usually Used

    Back to Top

    Description of Plant(s) and Culture

    A weed of the nightshade family, with yellow prickles. Five parted flowers are violet to white stars; May to October. Fruits orange to yellow berries resembling tiny tomatoes are considered poisonous; August to September. Perennial; 1-4 feet tall. Stems sharp-spined. Leaves oval to elliptical; lobed to coarse-toothed.
    Back to Top

    Where Found

    Sandy soil. Old fields, farmlands, barnyards, waste places. New England to Florida; Texas to South Dakota.
    Back to Top

    Medicinal Properties

    Diuretic, antispasmodic.
    Back to Top


    Once used in folk medicine:

    Properly administered, berries were once used for epilepsy. Berries fried in grease were used as an ointment for dog's mange. Native Americans gargled wilted leaf tea for sore throats; poulticed leaves for poison-ivy rash; drank tea for worms.
    Back to Top


    This herb is potentially fatal. Toxic. Fatalities reported in children. This herb should not be used without proper medical supervision.
    Back to Top


    Buy It! Eastern/Central Medicinal Plants, by Steven Foster and James A. Duke., Houghton Mifflin Company, 215 Park Avenue South, New York, NY 10000

    Buy It! Webster's New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

    Back to Top

Gaiam Yoga Club

Copyright © 1996-2015 Lynn DeVries, all rights reserved.