Medicinal Herbs Online
HomeHerbsDis-EasesResourcesBookstoreLinksSearchBlog

Herbal Glossary | Medicinal Glossary | Herbal Preparations | Ayervedic Formulas | Chinese Formulas
Folk Remedies | Native American Formulas | Herbal Remedies | Nutritional Guidelines

Lemon


    Scientific Names

    Lemon Flowers
    Lemon Flowers
    Lemon, ripening
    Lemon, ripening
    Lemon
    Lemon
    Lemons
    Lemons
    • Citrus limon L.

    Common Names

    ivyLemon tree
    Back to Top


    Parts Usually Used

    Fruit
    Back to Top


    Description of Plant(s) and Culture

    Lemons grow on trees, particularly in California and Florida.
    Back to Top


    Medicinal Properties

    Antihistaminic, anti-inflammatory, astringent, diuretic, refrigerant, tonic
    Back to Top


    Biochemical Information

    Rich in vitamin C
    Back to Top


    Legends, Myths and Stories

    Used as Vermouth flavorings; oil and fresh peel used in liqueurs and aperitifs; and is a lemon hair rinse for blondes. Gives blond highlights. Use the strained juice of 2 lemons in an equal amount of warm water. Leave on 15 minutes and sit in the sun if possible. Then rinse out. The juices of lemons and other citrus fruits are often added to cosmetic preparations because of their astringent and acidic qualities.
    Back to Top


    Uses

    Lemon juice is a popular home remedy for numerous ailments, particularly colds, coughs, asthma, sore throats, diphtheria, influenza, heart burn, liver complaints, fevers. It is sometimes taken for headaches, nourishes the brain and nerve cells, neuralgia, scurvy, blood purifier, malaria, rickets, tuberculosis, gout, and chronic rheumatism. Externally, lemon juice can be used on sunburn, warts, felons, and corns. It is currently enjoying a revival of interest in hair rinse and facial astringent. Lemonís vitamin C and astringency also make lemon powder useful to stop bleeding in wounds.

    Always take lemon juice without sweetening.

    Good for household uses; lemon juice will sour sweet milk, making it suitable for cooking. Just add a few drops or a small tsp. to each cup of milk. (This will curd soybean milk)

    Use lemon juice in place of vinegar, also all a little juice to dried fruits, this adds to the flavor. Add while stewing the fruit.

    Remove vegetable stains from hands by rubbing with lemon juice. Keeps hands soft and removes odors such as onions.

    To remove ink stains, iron rust, or fruit stains, rub the stain well with lemon juice, cover with salt, and put in the sun. Repeat if necessary.
    Back to Top


    Formulas or Dosages

    Take lemon juice straight or diluted with water, preferably unsweetened. For coughs and colds, add honey (and some liquor, if you are inclined that way). For a cold, take a hot bath and go to bed. Before falling asleep, have a cup of hot lemon juice (1 lemon) and water in which you have dissolved 1 tbsp. of honey and 2 tbsp. of liquor. Youíll wake the next morning with your cold gone--or at least considerably better. For persistent coughing, take a tsp. of honey with fresh lemon juice squeezed over it. Hold in the mouth and swallow slowly. Unlike drug cough medicines, you can use this as frequently as you like. The juice of a lemon mixed with a pint of warm water can be used as a retention enema for acute hemorrhoids; retain for 5 minutes. Lemon juice in hot water is said to relieve stomach distress and dizziness. The juice of a lemon in a glass of warm water upon arising is a good habit to promote regularity.
    Back to Top


    Nutrient Content

    Magnesium, calcium, potassium, vitamin C

    Lemon nutrients

    Back to Top


    How Sold

    Found in the produce department of the supermarket.
    Back to Top


    Warning

    Ensure essential oil is well diluted before use; it can irritate the skin.
    Back to Top

    Bibliography

    Buy It! The Complete Medicinal Herbal, by Penelope Ody, Dorling Kindersley, Inc, 232 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10016, First American Edition, copyright 1993

    Buy It! Back to Eden, by Jethro Kloss; Back to Eden Publishing Co., Loma Linda, CA 92354, Original copyright 1939, revised edition 1994

    Buy It! Indian Herbalogy of North America, by Alma R. Hutchens, Shambala Publications, Inc., Horticultural Hall, 300 Massachusetts Avenue, Boston, Massachusetts 02115, 1973

    Buy It! The Herbalist Almanac, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, copyright 1988, fifth printing, 1994

    Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

    Buy It! The Nature Doctor: A Manual of Traditional and Complementary Medicine, by Dr. H.C.A. Vogel; Keats Publishing, Inc., 27 Pine Street (Box 876) New Canaan, CT. 06840-0876. Copyright Verlag A. Vogel, Teufen (AR) Switzerland 1952, 1991

    Buy It! Old Ways Rediscovered, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, published from 1954, print 1988

    Buy It! Planetary Herbology, by Michael Tierra, C.A., N.D., O.M.D., Lotus Press, PO Box 325, Twin Lakes. WI 53181., Copyright 1988, published 1992

    Buy It! Webster's New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

    Buy It! The Yoga of Herbs: An Ayurvedic Guide to Herbal Medicine, by Dr. David Frawley & Dr. Vasant Lad, Lotus Press, Twin Lakes, Wisconsin, Second edition, 1988.

    Buy It! The Rodale Herb Book: How to Use, Grow, and Buy Nature's Miracle Plants (An Organic gardening and farming book), edited by William H. Hylton, Rodale Press, Inc. Emmaus, PA, 18049., 1974

    Back to Top

Gaiam Yoga Club

Copyright © 1996-2017 Lynn DeVries, all rights reserved.