Medicinal Herbs Online
HomeHerbsDis-EasesResourcesBookstoreLinksSearchBlog

Herbal Glossary | Medicinal Glossary | Herbal Preparations | Ayervedic Formulas | Chinese Formulas
Folk Remedies | Native American Formulas | Herbal Remedies | Nutritional Guidelines

Lionís Foot


    Scientific Names

    Lionís Foot
    Lionís Foot
    • Prenanthes alba L.
    • Prenanthes serpens
    • Nabalus serpentaria
    • Compositae
    • Composite family

    Common Names

    ivyCancer weed
    ivyCanker root
    ivyCanker weed
    ivyRattlesnake root
    ivyWhite cankerweed
    ivyWhite lettuce
    Back to Top


    Parts Usually Used

    The entire herb
    Back to Top


    Description of Plant(s) and Culture

    Lionís foot is a perennial plant; the smooth, purple-tinged stem grows to a height of 2-4 feet and contains a milky juice. The leaves are smooth, thick, and deep green, the basal triangular in shape, the stem ones lanceolate. All are deeply and irregularly toothed. Numerous fragrant pendant flower heads grow in broad, terminal panicles or axillary clusters during August and September. The florets are cream-colored and tinged with lilac. The seed (technically fruit) fuzz a deep rust color.
    Back to Top


    Where Found

    Found in rich woods of the eastern 3rd of the United States and Canada.
    Back to Top


    Medicinal Properties

    Astringent, antiseptic, bitter
    Back to Top


    Uses

    A decoction of the root is used to treat canker sores, diarrhea and dysentery. In the past, drinking the milky juice was believed to be useful for snakebite. A poultice of the leaves can be used as first aid for snake, dog, and insect bites. Native Americans put powdered root in food to stimulate milk flow after childbirth.
    Back to Top


    Formulas or Dosages

    Decoction: use 1 tsp. root with 1 cup water. Take 1 cup per day.
    Back to Top

    Bibliography

    Buy It! Eastern/Central Medicinal Plants, by Steven Foster and James A. Duke., Houghton Mifflin Company, 215 Park Avenue South, New York, NY 10000

    Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

    Buy It! American Folk Medicine/i>, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, 1973

    Buy It! How Indians Use Wild Plants for Food, Medicine & Crafts, by Frances Densmore, Dover Publications, Inc., 180 Varick Street, New York, NY 10014, first printed by the United States Government Printing Office, Washington, in 1928, this Dover edition 1974

    Buy It! Indian Herbalogy of North America, by Alma R. Hutchens, Shambala Publications, Inc., Horticultural Hall, 300 Massachusetts Avenue, Boston, Massachusetts 02115, 1973

    Buy It! Webster's New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

    Back to Top

Gaiam Yoga Club

Copyright © 1996-2014 Lynn DeVries, all rights reserved.