Medicinal Herbs Online
HomeHerbsDis-EasesResourcesBookstoreLinksSearchBlog

Herbal Glossary | Medicinal Glossary | Herbal Preparations | Ayervedic Formulas | Chinese Formulas
Folk Remedies | Native American Formulas | Herbal Remedies | Nutritional Guidelines

Magnolia


    Scientific Names

    Magnolia
    • Magnolia glauca L.
    • Magnoliaceae
    • Magnolia family

    Common Names

    ivyBeaver tree
    ivyHolly bay
    ivyIndian bark
    ivyRed bay
    ivyRed Laurel
    ivySwamp laurel
    ivySwamp sassafras
    ivySweet bay
    ivySweet magnolia
    ivyWhite bay
    Back to Top


    Parts Usually Used

    Bark
    Back to Top


    Description of Plant(s) and Culture

    Magnolia is an evergreen tree; it has smooth, ash-colored bark and soft, leathery leaves which are alternate, elliptical, glossy bright green on op, and pale underneath. The large, distinctive flowers are cream-colored and appear from May to August.

    Other varieties: Cucumber Magnolia (M. acuminata); Sweetbay (M. virginiana); (M. tripetata); (M. lilifora); (M. conspicua) known to the Chinese as Hsin-i; and (M.officinalis).
    Back to Top


    Where Found

    Found in the Atlantic and Gulf coast states.
    Back to Top


    Medicinal Properties

    Astringent, diaphoretic, febrifuge, stimulant, tonic, aromatic, antiperiodic
    Back to Top


    Uses

    Magnolia bark is good for dyspepsia, heart trouble, high blood pressure, dysentery, diarrhea, intermittent fever, rheumatism, erysipelas, and other skin diseases. It can be made into a douche for leukorrhea. Some people have been cured of the tobacco habit by drinking magnolia bark tea. Magnolia bark can be substituted for Peruvian bark, as a safer remedy. It can do the work of quinine with no after effects. This herb can be taken for long periods without any ill effects.
    Back to Top


    Formulas or Dosages

    Gather the bark in spring and summer.

    Decoction: use 1 tsp. bark with 1 cup water. Take 1 cup a day.

    For external use, simmer 1 tbsp. bark in 1 pint water for 10 minutes.
    Back to Top

    Bibliography

    Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

    Buy It! Back to Eden, by Jethro Kloss; Back to Eden Publishing Co., Loma Linda, CA 92354, Original copyright 1939, revised edition 1994

    Buy It! Chinese Medicinal Herbs, compiled by Shih-Chen Li, Georgetown Press, San Francisco, California, 1973.

    Buy It! Eastern/Central Medicinal Plants, by Steven Foster and James A. Duke., Houghton Mifflin Company, 215 Park Avenue South, New York, NY 10000

    Herbal Gardening, compiled by The Robison York State Herb Garden, Cornell Plantations, Matthaei Botanical Gardens of the University of Michigan, University of California Botanical Garden, Berkeley., Pantheon Books, Knopf Publishing Group, New York, 1994, first edition

    Buy It! The Complete Medicinal Herbal, by Penelope Ody, Dorling Kindersley, Inc, 232 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10016, First American Edition, copyright 1993

    Buy It! Indian Herbalogy of North America, by Alma R. Hutchens, Shambala Publications, Inc., Horticultural Hall, 300 Massachusetts Avenue, Boston, Massachusetts 02115, 1973

    Buy It! Planetary Herbology, by Michael Tierra, C.A., N.D., O.M.D., Lotus Press, PO Box 325, Twin Lakes. WI 53181., Copyright 1988, published 1992

    Buy It! Secrets of the Chinese Herbalists, by Richard Lucas, Parker Publishing Company, Inc., West Nyack, NY, 1987.

    Buy It! Webster's New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

    Buy It! The Rodale Herb Book: How to Use, Grow, and Buy Nature's Miracle Plants (An Organic gardening and farming book), edited by William H. Hylton, Rodale Press, Inc. Emmaus, PA, 18049., 1974

    Back to Top

Gaiam Yoga Club

Copyright © 1996-2014 Lynn DeVries, all rights reserved.