Medicinal Herbs Online
HomeHerbsDis-EasesResourcesBookstoreLinksSearchBlog

Herbal Glossary | Medicinal Glossary | Herbal Preparations | Ayervedic Formulas | Chinese Formulas
Folk Remedies | Native American Formulas | Herbal Remedies | Nutritional Guidelines

Quack Grass


    Scientific Names

    Quack Grass
    • Agropyron repens L.
    • Triticum repens
    • Gramineae
    • Grass family

    Common Names

    ivyAgropyrum
    ivyCouch grass
    ivyDog grass
    ivyDurfa grass
    ivyMai-hu
    ivyQuick grass
    ivyTwitch
    ivyTwitch grass
    ivyTriticum grass
    ivyWitch grass
    Back to Top


    Parts Usually Used

    Rootstock, rhizome
    Back to Top


    Description of Plant(s) and Culture

    Grass; to 3 feet.  Spreads on creeping yellow rhizomes.  Leaves soft, flat, somewhat drooping; crowded with fine ribs.  Flower spike not square as in most Agropyron species.  2-9 pale yellow, smooth, flowered spikelets; bract below spikelets not stiff, with slender keel and ribs.  The spikes resemble wheat or rye when in bloom.
    Back to Top


    Where Found

    Found in fields, gardens.  Troublesome weed throughout United States.  Native Eurasian.
    Back to Top


    Medicinal Properties

    Diuretic, aperient, demulcent, emollient
    Back to Top


    Biochemical Information

    A mucilaginous substance, triticine which is a fructosan, an antibiotic substance that is derived from agropyrene, vanilloside (glucovanilline) and mineral salts, sugar and silicic acid
    Back to Top


    Uses

    Native Americans used the tea as a diuretic for kidney gravel, nephritis and urinary incontinence, acne, cystitis, gout, enlarged prostate, jaundice, rheumatism, tuberculosis, fever, lumbago, dietary food for diabetics, dropsy, gall stones, syphilis, blood purifier, stomach stimulant, worm repellent, a wash for swollen limbs.  In famines, roots have served to make breadstuffs; scorched as coffee substitute.  Roots sometimes chewed like licorice. 

    Considered an antidote to arrow poisons in Africa.
    Back to Top


    Formulas or Dosages

    Infusion: take 1 oz. couch grass to 1 pint of boiling water.  Steep 20 minutes and give in wineglassful doses every 2 hours.

    Decoction: boil 1 oz. of the herb in 1 pint of water until reduced to 3/4 pint, give 10-20 drops in water two or more times a day.

    Juice: take 1 tbsp. 3 times per day.

    Liquid extract:  1/2 to 1 tsp. is given in a glass of hot water, 2 or 3 times per day.

    Tincture:  take 10 to 20 drops in water 2 or more times a day. To help pass calculi, use a maximum off 40 to 60 drops in hot water.
    Back to Top


    Warning

    Don’t grow couch grass in your back yard, it is so prolific it will over grow everything.
    Back to Top

    Bibliography

    Buy It! Eastern/Central Medicinal Plants, by Steven Foster and James A. Duke., Houghton Mifflin Company, 215 Park Avenue South, New York, NY 10000

    Buy It! The Herbalist Almanac, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, copyright 1988, fifth printing, 1994

    Buy It! The Nature Doctor: A Manual of Traditional and Complementary Medicine, by Dr. H.C.A. Vogel; Keats Publishing, Inc., 27 Pine Street (Box 876) New Canaan, CT. 06840-0876. Copyright Verlag A. Vogel, Teufen (AR) Switzerland 1952, 1991

    Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

    Buy It! Planetary Herbology, by Michael Tierra, C.A., N.D., O.M.D., Lotus Press, PO Box 325, Twin Lakes. WI 53181., Copyright 1988, published 1992

    Buy It! The Complete Medicinal Herbal, by Penelope Ody, Dorling Kindersley, Inc, 232 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10016, First American Edition, copyright 1993

    Buy It!The Magic of Herbs, by David Conway, published by Jonathan Cape, Thirty Bedford Square, London, England. (Out of print)

    Buy It! The Rodale Herb Book: How to Use, Grow, and Buy Nature's Miracle Plants (An Organic gardening and farming book), edited by William H. Hylton, Rodale Press, Inc. Emmaus, PA, 18049., 1974

    Buy It! Old Ways Rediscovered, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, published from 1954, print 1988

    Buy It! The Complete Medicinal Herbal, by Penelope Ody, Dorling Kindersley, Inc, 232 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10016, First American Edition, copyright 1993

    Buy It! Indian Herbalogy of North America, by Alma R. Hutchens, Shambala Publications, Inc., Horticultural Hall, 300 Massachusetts Avenue, Boston, Massachusetts 02115, 1973

    Buy It! Webster's New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

    Buy It! An Instant Guide to Medicinal Plants, by Pamela Forey and Ruth Lindsay, Crescent Books (January 27, 1992).

    Buy It! Secrets of the Chinese Herbalists, by Richard Lucas, Parker Publishing Company, Inc., West Nyack, NY, 1987.

    Buy It! The Rodale Herb Book: How to Use, Grow, and Buy Nature's Miracle Plants (An Organic gardening and farming book), edited by William H. Hylton, Rodale Press, Inc. Emmaus, PA, 18049., 1974

    Buy It! The Healing Plants, by Mannfried Pahlow, Barron's Educational Series, Inc. 250 Wireless Blvd., Hauppauge, NY 11788, 1992

    Back to Top

Gaiam Yoga Club

Copyright © 1996-2014 Lynn DeVries, all rights reserved.