Medicinal Herbs Online
HomeHerbsDis-EasesResourcesBookstoreLinksSearchBlog

Herbal Glossary | Medicinal Glossary | Herbal Preparations | Ayervedic Formulas | Chinese Formulas
Folk Remedies | Native American Formulas | Herbal Remedies | Nutritional Guidelines

Radish


    Scientific Names

    Radishes
    • Raphanus sativus L.
    • Cruciferae
    • Crucifer family

    Common Names

    ivyBlack radish
    ivyCommon radish
    ivyGarden radish
    ivySpanish radish
    Back to Top


    Parts Usually Used

    Root, seed
    Back to Top


    Description of Plant(s) and Culture

    Radish is an annual or biennial plant; the fleshy root, coming in various colors and shapes, produces an erect, hollow stem from 8 inches to 3 feet high. The alternate leaves are lyrately divided, with a large terminal segment. They may be glabrous or covered with sharp hairs. The white or lilac-colored flowers have violet veins and grow in branched racemes. Flowering time depends on the manner of cultivation.
    Back to Top


    Where Found

    Widely cultivated as a salad vegetable.
    Back to Top


    Medicinal Properties

    Root: antispasmodic, astringent, cholagogue, diuretic

    Seed: digestant, carminative, expectorant
    Back to Top


    Biochemical Information

    Seed: Erucic acid, oleic, linolenic, and linoleic acids; glycerol sinapate, raphinin
    Back to Top


    Uses

    The juice pressed from grated, fresh radish root is an old European home remedy for coughs, rheumatism, and gall bladder problems. Radish has been used for chronic bronchitis, flatulence, diarrhea, headache, and insomnia. Radish is not recommended for use when the stomach or intestines are inflamed. The seeds treat abdominal fullness, sour eructations, diarrhea caused by food congestion, phlegm with productive cough and wheezing. Finely grated radish, sprinkled with raw cane sugar in order to make a syrup, provides good remedy for whooping cough. This will also help all liver ailments.
    Back to Top


    Formulas or Dosages

    Radishes which have not developed flower stems are preferred.

    Juice: mix equal parts radish juice and honey. Take 1 tbsp. 3 times a day.

    Juice Cure: start by taking 3 to 4 oz. juice (by weight) before breakfast each day. Gradually increase the amount to 14 oz. a day. Depending on results, after 1 to 3 weeks, reduce the quantity to 3 or 4 oz. again until a complete cure is affected.
    Back to Top


    Nutrient Content

    Iron, sulfur, phosphorus, magnesium, calcium, vitamin C

    Radish nutrition

    Back to Top


    How Sold

    In the supermarket produce section
    Back to Top


    Warning

    Radish is not recommended for use when the stomach or intestines are inflamed.
    Back to Top

    Bibliography

    Buy It! Culpeper's Complete Herbal & English Physician: Updated With 117 Modern Herbs, by Nicholas Culpeper, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, 1990, (reprint of 1814)

    Buy It! Chinese Medicinal Herbs, compiled by Shih-Chen Li, Georgetown Press, San Francisco, California, 1973.

    Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

    Buy It! The Nature Doctor: A Manual of Traditional and Complementary Medicine, by Dr. H.C.A. Vogel; Keats Publishing, Inc., 27 Pine Street (Box 876) New Canaan, CT. 06840-0876. Copyright Verlag A. Vogel, Teufen (AR) Switzerland 1952, 1991

    Buy It! Planetary Herbology, by Michael Tierra, C.A., N.D., O.M.D., Lotus Press, PO Box 325, Twin Lakes. WI 53181., Copyright 1988, published 1992

    Buy It! Webster's New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

    Back to Top

Gaiam Yoga Club

Copyright © 1996-2014 Lynn DeVries, all rights reserved.