Medicinal Herbs Online
HomeHerbsDis-EasesResourcesBookstoreLinksSearchBlog

Herbal Glossary | Medicinal Glossary | Herbal Preparations | Ayervedic Formulas | Chinese Formulas
Folk Remedies | Native American Formulas | Herbal Remedies | Nutritional Guidelines

Stone Root


    Scientific Names

    Stone Root
    • Collinsonia canadensis L.
    • Labiatae
    • Mint family

    Common Names

    ivyCollinsonia
    ivyHardhack
    ivyHardrock
    ivyHeal-all
    ivyHorse-balm
    ivyHorseweed
    ivyKnob grass
    ivyKnob root
    ivyOx-balm
    ivyRichweed
    Back to Top


    Parts Usually Used

    Rootstock, leaves
    Back to Top


    Description of Plant(s) and Culture

    Stone root is a native North American perennial plant; the hard, knobby rootstock sends up a quadrangular stem from 1-4 feet tall, with opposite, ovate, serrate leaves which are pointed at the apex and narrowed or heart-shaped at the base. The two-lipped (with fringed lower lip), greenish-yellow, lemon-scented flowers, stamen strongly protruding, grow in a loose panicled raceme at the top of the stem from July to October.
    Back to Top


    Where Found

    Found in rich, damp woods from Quebec to Florida and westward to Wisconsin, Missouri, and Arkansas.
    Back to Top


    Medicinal Properties

    Diuretic, tonic, vulnerary, astringent, diaphoretic, emmenagogue, alterative
    Back to Top


    Biochemical Information

    13,000 parts per million of rosmarinic acid, resin, starch, tannin, mucilage and a wax-like stubstance
    Back to Top


    Legends, Myths and Stories

    In the mountains of Tennessee, Virginia, Kentucky, and Carolina, the root of this herb is considered as a panacea and is being used outwardly and inwardly for many diseases.
    Back to Top


    Uses

    An infusion of stone root makes a good diuretic for urinary problems, female disorders, and excessive water retention. It is often included with other plants as part of a mixture. The fresh leaves can be used externally, as poultice or fomentation, to help heal wounds, sores, cuts, ulcers, sprains, burns, and bruises, poison oak and ivy. Root tea used for piles, hoarseness, laryngitis, indigestion, diarrhea, dysentery, dropsy, kidney and bladder ailments, cystitis.

    A remedy in functional, vascular diseases of the heart, headache, chronic bronchitis, colic, dropsy, cramps. Seems to be safe for pregnant women.
    Back to Top


    Formulas or Dosages

    The fresh rootstock is better than the dried.

    Infusion: steep 1 tsp. rootstock in 1 cup water. Take 1 cup a day, a mouthful at a time.

    Tincture: a dose is from 5-20 drops.
    Back to Top


    Warning

    Minute doses of fresh leaves may cause vomiting.
    Back to Top

    Bibliography

    Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

    Buy It! The Herbalist Almanac, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, copyright 1988, fifth printing, 1994

    Buy It! Eastern/Central Medicinal Plants, by Steven Foster and James A. Duke., Houghton Mifflin Company, 215 Park Avenue South, New York, NY 10000

    Buy It! Indian Herbalogy of North America, by Alma R. Hutchens, Shambala Publications, Inc., Horticultural Hall, 300 Massachusetts Avenue, Boston, Massachusetts 02115, 1973

    Buy It! American Folk Medicine/i>, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, 1973

    Buy It! Secrets of the Chinese Herbalists, by Richard Lucas, Parker Publishing Company, Inc., West Nyack, NY, 1987.

    Buy It! Planetary Herbology, by Michael Tierra, C.A., N.D., O.M.D., Lotus Press, PO Box 325, Twin Lakes. WI 53181., Copyright 1988, published 1992

    Buy It! The Yoga of Herbs: An Ayurvedic Guide to Herbal Medicine, by Dr. David Frawley & Dr. Vasant Lad, Lotus Press, Twin Lakes, Wisconsin, Second edition, 1988.

    Buy It! An Instant Guide to Medicinal Plants, by Pamela Forey and Ruth Lindsay, Crescent Books (January 27, 1992).

    Back to Top

Gaiam Yoga Club

Copyright © 1996-2014 Lynn DeVries, all rights reserved.