Medicinal Herbs Online

Herbal Glossary | Medicinal Glossary | Herbal Preparations | Ayervedic Formulas | Chinese Formulas
Folk Remedies | Native American Formulas | Herbal Remedies | Nutritional Guidelines


    Scientific Names

    • Yucca filamentosa L.
    • Yucca glauca
    • Liliaceae
    • Lily family

    Common Names

    ivyAdam's needle
    ivySpanish needle
    Back to Top

    Parts Usually Used

    Roots for both
    Back to Top

    Description of Plant(s) and Culture

    Yucca filamentosa L.: A perennial, to 9 feet in flower. Leaves in a rosette; stiff, spine-tipped, oblong to lance-shaped, with fraying, twisted threads on the margins. Flowers whitish green bells on smooth branched stalks; June-September.

    Yucca glauca: Blue-green perennial, 2-4 feet tall. Leaves in a rosette; stiff, sword-like; rounded on the back, margins rolled in. Flowers whitish bells; May-July.

    Both species are recognized by their sword-shaped, stiff, sharp-tipped leaves. The bell-like flowers are in an erect spike.
    Back to Top

    Where Found

    Yucca filamentosa L.: Sandy soils in southern New Jersey to Georgia. Cultivated elsewhere.

    Yucca glauca: Dry soils. Iowa to Texas; Missouri to North Dakota.
    Back to Top

    Medicinal Properties

    Anti-inflammatory, antirheumatic, laxative, alterative in both cases
    Back to Top

    Biochemical Information

    Saponins in both
    Back to Top

    Legends, Myths and Stories

    The root is split lengthwise before drying (it should be used only after it has been dried). At one time it was considered an important source of phytosterols and used in the manufacturing of steroidal hormones.
    Back to Top


    Yucca filamentosa L., and Yucca glauca:

    A sweet herb used for gout and beneficial in treatment of urethritis and prostatitis. A blood purifier . Reduces inflammation of the joints, helpful for arthritis, neuritis, neuralgia, and rheumatism.

    Cut up in water to make a natural lather as a soap substitute, can add to shampoos, or can use alone to wash hair. Said to control dandruff and relieve baldness. (1 cup chopped root soaked in 2 cups of water). The roots can be chopped and soaked in water to extract a soapy substance the western Native Americans used for washing. The shoots of the plant can be double-boiled to produce a winelike liquid which was used by the Native Americans as a stimulating tonic.

    Also, they poulticed root on inflammations, sores, skin diseases, used it to stop bleeding; in steam bath for sprains and broken limbs. Leaf juice used to make poison arrows. Pounded roots were put in water to stupefy corralled fish so they would float to the surface for easy harvest.

    Some clinics in the Sonoran desert region of Arizona routinely prescribe yucca against arthritis, with impressive results. (These findings have been disputed)
    Back to Top

    Formulas or Dosages

    1/4 oz. of dried root boiled in a pint of water for 15 minutes may be taken in 3-4 doses throughout the day. It has the ability of relieving pain for several days.

    A good general arthritis formula is as follows:

    • Yucca root (6 parts)
    • Devil's claw (4 parts)
    • Black cohosh root (3 parts)
    • Prickly ash bark (2 parts)
    • Ginger root (2 parts)
    • Licorice root (2 parts)

    Make into a standard decoction and take 1 cup 2-3 times daily.

    The quantity of yucca root taken by itself is about 1/2 oz. per day.
    Back to Top

    How Sold

    Back to Top


    Occasionally there are some purgative side effects that may be accompanied by intestinal cramping. This can be prevented by adding as an antidote some ginger and prickly ash bark, which also will aid its antiarthritic properties. Long term use is said to slow absorption of fat-soluble vitamins, but these findings require further study.

    Root compound (saponins) are toxic to lower life forms.
    Back to Top


    Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

    Buy It! The Herbalist Almanac, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, copyright 1988, fifth printing, 1994

    Buy It! Eastern/Central Medicinal Plants, by Steven Foster and James A. Duke., Houghton Mifflin Company, 215 Park Avenue South, New York, NY 10000

    Buy It! Planetary Herbology, by Michael Tierra, C.A., N.D., O.M.D., Lotus Press, PO Box 325, Twin Lakes. WI 53181., Copyright 1988, published 1992

    Prescription for Nutritional Healing, Fifth Edition: A Practical A-to-Z Reference to Drug-Free Remedies Using Vitamins, Minerals, Herbs & Food Supplements, by James F. Balch, M.D. and Phyllis A. Balch, C.N.C., Avery Publishing Group, Inc., Garden City Park, NY

    Buy It! Webster's New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

    Buy It! A Useful Guide to Herbal Health Care, HCBL (Health Center for Better Living).,1414 Rosemary Lane, Naples, FL 34103., Special Sale Catalog, 1996

    Buy It! The Rodale Herb Book: How to Use, Grow, and Buy Nature's Miracle Plants (An Organic gardening and farming book), edited by William H. Hylton, Rodale Press, Inc. Emmaus, PA, 18049., 1974

    Back to Top

Gaiam Yoga Club

Copyright © 1996-2015 Lynn DeVries, all rights reserved.