The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!




Common Names | Parts Usually Used | Plant(s) & Culture | Where Found | Medicinal Properties | Biochemical Information
Uses | How Sold | Warning | Resource Links

Scientific Names


Acai Tree

  • Euterpe oleraceae

Common Names

  • Acai berry
  • Acai palm
  • Cabbage palm
  • Palm berry

Back to Top

Parts Usually Used

Back to Top

Description of Plant(s) and Culture


Acai Berries

The acai plam tree grows to a height of up to 60 feet. The berries are about the size of blueberries and are dark purple. The taste is a cross between chocolate and red wine.
Back to Top

Where Found

Acai berries grow on the acai palm tree that grows in the Brazilian ranforests.
Back to Top

Medicinal Properties

In vitro and in vivo studies have shown that acai has antiinflammatory, antioxidant, and apoptotic effects.
Back to Top

Biochemical Information

  • Acai Fruit
    • Flavonoids: Anthocyanins (ACNs), Proanthocyanidins (PACs)
    • Fatty acids: Oleic acid, Palmitic acid, Linoleic acid
  • Acai Seed
    • Procyanidins, Protocatechruic acid, Epicatechin

Back to Top


Acai has shown promising results instudies as an atioxidant,an anti-inflamatory and it seems to help prevent cancer. It also seems promising in tests as an MRI contrast agent.
Back to Top

How Sold

Juice, powder & capsules
Back to Top


Acai may interact harmfully with other cancer-fighting medications, and if you are on chemotherapy, it could interfere with the chemo medications. Consult your oncologist befoer taking acai.
Back to Top

Resource Links Acai Berry and Insomnia Acai Berry & Skin Acai Berry & Acne Acai Berry Supplement Facts Herbs to Fade Discoloration

AgriLife News: Acai Research

Medical News Today: Acai Facts

University of Florida News: Acai Berry

Memorial Sloan-Kettering Medical Center: Acai Innovations in natural ingredients and their use in skin care.

Back to Top