The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

Balmony

Scientific Names

Balmony

  • Chelone glabra L.
  • Scrophulariaceae
  • Figwort family

Common Names

  • Bitter herb
  • Fishmouth
  • Turtlebloom
  • Turtlehead
  • Salt-rheum weed
  • Shell flower
  • Snakehead

Back to Top


Parts Usually Used

Leaves
Back to Top


Description of Plant(s) and Culture

Balmony

Balmony is an herbaceous perennial plant; its simple, erect, square stem reaches 1-3 feet high. Opposite, short-petioled, shiny leaves are dark green, pointed, are serrate and oblong-lanceolate in shape. Bloom from July to September, the white flowers are often tinged with pink or magenta, grow in dense clusters, terminal or axillary spikes. The two-lipped corolla of the flower somewhat resembles a turtle’s head, upper lip arching. The fruit is an ovoid capsule.
Back to Top


Where Found

Found in wet ground from Newfoundland to Florida and westward to Minnesota, Kansas, and Texas.
Back to Top


Medicinal Properties

Anthelmintic, antibilious, aperient, cholagogue, stimulant, tonic
Back to Top


Uses

Good for weak stomachs and indigestion, general debility, constipation, and torpid (sluggish) liver. It stimulates appetite, fever, jaundice, expels worms, and in small doses is a good tonic during convalescence. Externally, it is used for sores, painful ulcers, herpes,inflamed breasts, and eczema. The ointment relieves itching and irritation of piles.
Back to Top


Formulas or Dosages

This herb may be difficult to obtain.

Infusion: use 1 tsp. leaves to 1 cup water. Take 1-2 cups a day.

Tincture: take 10-20 drops in water, 3-4 times a day.
Back to Top


Bibliography

Buy It! American Folk Medicine, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, 1973

Buy It! Back to Eden, by Jethro Kloss; Back to Eden Publishing Co., Loma Linda, CA 92354, Original copyright 1939, revised edition 1994

Buy It! Eastern/Central Medicinal Plants, by Steven Foster and James A. Duke., Houghton Mifflin Company, 215 Park Avenue South, New York, NY 10000

Buy It! Indian Herbalogy of North America, by Alma R. Hutchens, Shambala Publications, Inc., Horticultural Hall, 300 Massachusetts Avenue, Boston, Massachusetts 02115, 1973

Buy It! The Herbalist Almanac, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, copyright 1988, fifth printing, 1994

Buy It! Old Ways Rediscovered, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, published from 1954, print 1988

Buy It! The Yoga of Herbs: An Ayurvedic Guide to Herbal Medicine, by Dr. David Frawley & Dr. Vasant Lad, Lotus Press, Twin Lakes, Wisconsin, Second edition, 1988.

Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

Back to Top

Share