The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

Bearded Darnel

Scientific Names

Bearded Darnel

  • Lolium temulentum L.

Common Names

  • Cheat
  • Crop
  • Jam and wray
  • Tare

Back to Top


Parts Usually Used

Seed
Back to Top


Description of Plant(s) and Culture

Bearded darnel is an annual plant; the stiff, round, hollow stalk grows to a height of 1-3 feet and bears long, linear, flat leaves that are rolled up when young. The flowers grow on a terminal spike consisting of 5-7 flowered spikelets, each of which is embraced along almost its full length by a bract. Long, stiff bristles point upward from the flowers. The seed is small, yellow-brown to orange-brown, ovate, and somewhat compressed.
Back to Top


Where Found

Grows as a hated weed in grain fields, waste places, moist farm fields, and along roadsides.
Back to Top


Uses

Used long ago to treat dizziness, insomnia, and stomach problems. Also, externally, applied as a poultice; skin problems like shingles, scurf, gangrene, ulcers, and sores.
Back to Top


Warning

Poisonous in large quantities. Not to be used without medical supervision.

There are nonpoisonous remedies that are available for all its uses, both internal and external.
Back to Top


Bibliography

Buy It! Culpeper’s Complete Herbal & English Physician: Updated With 117 Modern Herbs, by Nicholas Culpeper, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, 1990, (reprint of 1814)

Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

Back to Top

Share