The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

Blackthorn

Scientific Names

Blackthorn

  • Prunus spinosa L.
  • Rosaceae
  • Rose family

Common Names

  • Plum
  • Sloe
  • Sloe plum
  • Wild plum

Back to Top


Parts Usually Used

Flowers, fruit, bark of the root
Back to Top


Blackthorn

Description of Plant(s) and Culture

Blackthorn is a Eurasian tree or shrub, 10-15 feet high; the branches are very thorny and are covered with velvety hair when young. The small, alternate leaves are usually obtuse and range from obovate to ovate in shape. They are closely serrate and somewhat hairy on the veins beneath. In March and April, the small, white flowers grow profusely alone or in pairs along the branches. The harsh, astringent fruit is round, blue to black, and about 1/2 inch in diameter. It ripens in October.

Other varieties of plum: Common plum (P. domestica); Wild plum (P. americana)
Back to Top


Where Found

Commonly cultivated for ornamental purposes, grows wild in clearings, among hedges, and along the edges of woods, sunny mountain slopes, on heaths, and in pastures, provided enough lime is present in the soil.
Back to Top


Blackthorn

Medicinal Properties

Aperient, astringent, diaphoretic, diuretic, stomachic
Back to Top


Uses

A tea from the flowers is a harmless and reliable purgative and has beneficial effects on the stomach and stimulates appetite. Recommended for mild bladder problems, skin problems, catarrh, stomach cramps, dropsy, and stone formation. Juice of the berries used for inflammations in the mouth and throat. A jam made of the fruit is a palatable laxative safe especially for children. A decoction of the root bark reduces fever.

Also, used to flavor liqueurs and cordials.
Back to Top


Formulas or Dosages

The fruit is more palatable if gathered after going through 2 or 3 nights of frost.

Infusion: steep 2 tsp. flowers (may include leaves also) in 1/2 cup water. Take 1/2 cup in the morning, 1/2 cup in the evening, freshly made each time. Sweeten with honey if desired.
Back to Top


Nutrient Content

nutrients

Back to Top


Bibliography

Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

Buy It! The Healing Plants, by Mannfried Pahlow, Barron’s Educational Series, Inc. 250 Wireless Blvd., Hauppauge, NY 11788, 1992

Back to Top

Share