The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

Blind Nettle

Scientific Names

Blind Nettle

  • Lamium album L.
  • Nettle family

Common Names

  • Dead nettle
  • Nettle flowers
  • Stingless nettle
  • White archangel
  • White dead-nettle
  • White nettle

Back to Top


Parts Usually Used

Plant, flowers
Back to Top


Description of Plant(s) and
Culture

Blind nettle is a perennial plant; the hollow quadrangular stem is hairy, little-branched, and green or sometimes violet-hued. The leaves are opposite, petioled, ovate and cordate, hairy on both sides, and serrate. White bilabiate flowers appear from April to October.
Back to Top


Where Found

Found in gardens and waste grounds of New England, and in Europe along roadsides, hedges, fences, walls, railroad embankments, and thickets.
Back to Top


Medicinal Properties

Antispasmodic, astringent, expectorant, styptic
Back to Top


Legends, Myths and Stories

According to an old recipe book, steel dipped in the juice of this plant becomes flexible.
Back to Top


Uses

An infusion made from the plant is used for leucorrhea, irregular menstrual periods, and weak menstrual flow, stomach and intestinal problems, and vaginal douches. The infusion can be used as a bath additive to relieve uterine cramps, boils, and tumors. A poultice of boiled leaves and flowers can be used for tumors, boils, sores, varicose veins, and gouty pains. A tea or tincture made from the flowers is used for insomnia. Use young leaves in a salad for a spring tonic. Acts as astringent and is soothing with specific action on the reproductive system, reducing benign prostate enlargement and acting as a uterine tonic; useful after prostate surgery.
Back to Top


Formulas or Dosages

Infusion: use 2 tsp. plant or flowers with 1 cup water. Take 1 to 1 1/2 cups a day, unsweetened, a mouthful at a time.

Powder: take 1/4 to 1/2 tsp., 3 times a day.

Tincture: 15 ml. per day.
Back to Top


Bibliography

Buy It! The Complete Medicinal Herbal, by Penelope Ody, Dorling Kindersley, Inc, 232 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10016, First American Edition, copyright 1993

Buy It! Culpeper’s Complete Herbal & English Physician: Updated With 117 Modern Herbs, by Nicholas Culpeper, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, 1990, (reprint of 1814)

Herbal Gardening, compiled by The Robison York State Herb Garden, Cornell Plantations, Matthaei Botanical Gardens of the University of Michigan, University of California Botanical Garden, Berkeley., Pantheon Books, Knopf Publishing Group, New York, 1994, first edition

Buy It! Planetary Herbology, by Michael Tierra, C.A., N.D., O.M.D., Lotus Press, PO Box 325, Twin Lakes. WI 53181., Copyright 1988, published 1992

Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

Back to Top

Share