The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

Bog Myrtle

Scientific Names

Bog Myrtle

  • Myrica gale
  • Myricaceae
  • Wax-myrtle family

Common Names

  • Sweet gale

Back to Top


Parts Usually Used

Leaves, berries, root bark
Back to Top


Bog Myrtle

Description of Plant(s) and Culture

Bog myrtle is an aromatic deciduous shrub 2-6 feet tall; the leaves are dull green, almost gray, and grow somewhat sparsely from a brownish stem. The flowers are in clusters at the ends of previous year’s branchlets, catkin-like and pink, blooms April to June. Flowers are followed by bright orange berries.
Back to Top


Where Found

Grows in damp soil, on moors, marshes, swamps, shallow water, and fens. Newfoundland to the mountains of North Carolina; Tennessee to Michigan, Wisconsin, Minnesota.
Back to Top


Medicinal Properties

Bitter tonic, antidepressant, nervine
Back to Top


Legends, Myths and Stories

Norwegians smoke the leaves of this bush with tobacco, which they believe it greatly improves.

The myrtle is called the Greek Mursine because of a young maiden of Athens names Myrsine, who was so beautiful all the lusty lads or brave young men of Athens tenderly loved her, as well as the goddess Pallas or Minerva, who willed her to be always present at tourney, and the tilts, running, vaulting, and other such activities and exercises. After the games, Myrsine was to be the judge and award the garland or crown of honor to the winner. They were so pleased with her judgment that they killed her. As soon as the goddess Minerva found out about it, she caused the sweet myrtle to spring up, and called it Myrsine to honor and in memory of the sweet maiden.
Back to Top


Uses

The leaves, chewed raw or used as a standard infusion, is used as a general tonic and restorative, of special value during bouts of sickness, depression, or strain. It quickly revives the spirit, quickens the mind and strengthens the nerves. Cases of poor memory and mental confusion in old age are successfully treated with Bog myrtle. The branch tea once was used as a diuretic for gonorrhea.
Back to Top


Warning

Essential oil reportedly toxic, inhibits growth of various bacteria.
Do not use without medical supervision.
Back to Top


Bibliography

Buy It! Eastern/Central Medicinal Plants, by Steven Foster and James A. Duke., Houghton Mifflin Company, 215 Park Avenue South, New York, NY 10000

Buy It! The Herbalist Almanac, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, copyright 1988, fifth printing, 1994

Buy It!The Magic of Herbs, by David Conway, published by Jonathan Cape, Thirty Bedford Square, London, England. (Out of print)

Buy It! Old Ways Rediscovered, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, published from 1954, print 1988

Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

Back to Top

Share