The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

Cat’s Foot

Scientific Names

Cat's Foot

  • Antennaria dioica L.
  • Compositae
  • Composite family

Common Names

  • Mountain everlasting

Back to Top


Parts Usually Used

Flowering herb
Back to Top


Cat's Foot

Description of Plant(s) and Culture

Cat’s foot is a small perennial plant; its woolly stem grows 3-8 inches above the ground and bears linear-oblanceolate leaves, whereas the basal leaves are spatulate. The flowers grow in cymose clusters, the white male flowers having a filiform corolla, the rose-colored female flowers a tubular, 5-toothed corolla. Blooms May to August.
Back to Top


Where Found

Grows in large patches in the mountains of the Pacific coast states and in both mountains and flatlands of Europe.
Back to Top


Medicinal Properties

Cholagogue
Back to Top


Legends, Myths and Stories

Ground Ivy (Glecoma hederacea) is often called Cat’s Foot.
Back to Top


Uses

Useful for chronic biliary passage problems; stimulates digestion, and raises blood pressure. Sometimes recommended for dysentery, but better remedies are available.
Back to Top


Formulas or Dosages

Infusion: use 1 tsp. fresh or dried flowering herb with 1/2 cup boiling water; steep for 10 minutes. Take 1/2 to 1 cup a day.
Back to Top


Bibliography

Buy It! Eastern/Central Medicinal Plants, by Steven Foster and James A. Duke., Houghton Mifflin Company, 215 Park Avenue South, New York, NY 10000

Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

Buy It! Indian Herbalogy of North America, by Alma R. Hutchens, Shambala Publications, Inc., Horticultural Hall, 300 Massachusetts Avenue, Boston, Massachusetts 02115, 1973

Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

Buy It! The Rodale Herb Book: How to Use, Grow, and Buy Nature’s Miracle Plants (An Organic gardening and farming book), edited by William H. Hylton, Rodale Press, Inc. Emmaus, PA, 18049., 1974

Back to Top

Share