The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

Chives

Scientific Names

Chives

  • Allium schoenoprasum L.
  • Liliaceae
  • Lily family

Common Names

  • Cives
  • Civet
  • Rush Leeks
  • Sweth

Back to Top


Parts Usually Used

The aerial parts, above the ground

Back to Top


Chives Flower Opening

Description of Plant(s) and Culture

Chives are hardy perennials; grow in clumps of small white bulbous roots that send off numerous fine, grass-like, hollow green spears. The root bulbs develop in clusters; they send up a thin stalk on which appear in early summer a lavender blossom that is actually a cluster of tiny blooms. Seeds follow the flowers. Some gardeners say chives repel Japanese beetles and black spot on roses, scab on apples, and mildew on cucubits; this has not been proven.
Back to Top


Where Found

Found all over Europe, East Asia, the Orient, and from the Caucasus right up to Siberia.
Back to Top


Medicinal Properties

Stimulant, diuretic, tonic
Back to Top


Biochemical Information

Mustard oil
Back to Top


Chives Flower

Legends, Myths and Stories

Chives are an ancient herb brought to the West from China by Marco Polo. One of the French fines herbes, chives possess a delicate onion flavor and are an important addition to a kitchen garden. In centuries past people hung chives in their homes, from ceilings and bedposts, to ward off evil and disease.

First discovered in China 5000 years ago, chives later became popular in Europe not only for their subtle onion flavor but because of the widespread belief that their grasslike leaves chase away evil spirits and disease.

Chives contain a large amount of mustard oil which gives them their sharp taste.

Garlic chives are chives with a mild garlic flavor. They are called Chinese chives (A. tuberosum) or they can use the same name as ordinary chives. Also known as Oriental garlic, Chinese leeks, and gow choy. They are taller than regular chives, with numerous star shaped white flowers that appear in late summer and early fall. Garlic chives are used in Oriental dishes to give them their characteristic flavor.
Back to Top


Uses

Chives stimulate the appetite and aid in digestion. Useful in anemia and as a blood cleanser. Clears phlegm in catarrh.
Back to Top


Formulas or Dosages

Chives must be eaten fresh to receive maximum benefit.
Back to Top


Nutrient Content

High in vitamin C and iron
Back to Top


How Sold

At the supermarket, dried in the spice section
Back to Top


Bibliography

Buy It! Country Home Book of Herbs, Meredith Books, Editorial Dept. RW240, 1716 Locust Street, Des Moines, IA 50309-3023, copyright 1994

Buy It! Earl Mindell’s Herb Bible, by Earl Mindell, R.Ph., Ph.D., Simon & Schuster/Fireside, Rockefeller Center 1230 Avenue of the Americas, New York, New York 10020

Buy It! The Complete Medicinal Herbal, by Penelope Ody, Dorling Kindersley, Inc, 232 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10016, First American Edition, copyright 1993

Buy It! The Herbalist Almanac, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, copyright 1988, fifth printing, 1994

Herbal Gardening, compiled by The Robison York State Herb Garden, Cornell Plantations, Matthaei Botanical Gardens of the University of Michigan, University of California Botanical Garden, Berkeley., Pantheon Books, Knopf Publishing Group, New York, 1994, first edition

Buy It! The Nature Doctor: A Manual of Traditional and Complementary Medicine, by Dr. H.C.A. Vogel; Keats Publishing, Inc., 27 Pine Street (Box 876) New Canaan, CT. 06840-0876. Copyright Verlag A. Vogel, Teufen (AR) Switzerland 1952, 1991

Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

Buy It! The Rodale Herb Book: How to Use, Grow, and Buy Nature’s Miracle Plants (An Organic gardening and farming book), edited by William H. Hylton, Rodale Press, Inc. Emmaus, PA, 18049., 1974

Back to Top

Share