The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

Corydalis

Scientific Names

Corydalis

  • Corydalis cava L.
  • Fumitory family

Common Names

  • Early fumitory

Back to Top


Parts Usually Used

Rootstock
Back to Top


Description of Plant(s) and Culture

Corydalis is a perennial plant; the erect stem grows 6-12 inches high and bears soft, bluish-green, pinnately decompound and incised leaves. In April and May it is topped by a raceme of purple-red or rose-colored, sometimes white, flowers with corollas spurred at the base.
Back to Top


Where Found

Found in the deciduous forests, thickets and hedges of Europe.
Back to Top


Medicinal Properties

Antispasmodic, hypnotic
Back to Top


Uses

The high alkaloid content makes corydalis an effective remedy, when properly used, for palsy, trembling hands, and general excitement. One of the alkaloids in corydalis works on the nervous system and is used as an ingredient in medications used for Parkinson’s disease. In ancient times, corydalis was used to expel worms.
Back to Top


Warning

Do not use corydalis without medical supervision.
Back to Top


Bibliography

Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

Buy It! Eastern/Central Medicinal Plants, by Steven Foster and James A. Duke., Houghton Mifflin Company, 215 Park Avenue South, New York, NY 10000

Buy It! Planetary Herbology, by Michael Tierra, C.A., N.D., O.M.D., Lotus Press, PO Box 325, Twin Lakes. WI 53181., Copyright 1988, published 1992

Buy It! Indian Herbalogy of North America, by Alma R. Hutchens, Shambala Publications, Inc., Horticultural Hall, 300 Massachusetts Avenue, Boston, Massachusetts 02115, 1973

Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

Back to Top

Share