The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

    Cyclamen

    Scientific Names

    Cyclamen

    • Cyclamen europaeum L.
    • Primrose family

    Common Names

    • Groundbread
    • Sowbread
    • Swinebread

    Back to Top


    Parts Usually Used

    Roots
    Back to Top


    Description of Plant(s) and Culture

    Cyclamen is a low European perennial plant; the bulbous root sends up long-petioled, leathery, cordate, palmately veined leaves that are dark gray-green with lighter spots on top and reddish underneath.  From June to September the drooping flowers, varying from white through pink to red-violet, appear on naked reddish stems which roll up at seeding time so that the seeds ripen under the protection of the leaves.
    Back to Top


    Where Found

    Found in the Mediterranean area, the Alps, and other mountain forests.
    Back to Top


    Medicinal Properties

    Drastic purgative, vermifuge
    Back to Top


    Uses

    Used popularly by Europeans.  A decoction of the dried bulb is used for dropsy, mucous congestion, colds, flatulence, and intestinal worms.  The powder is used to help heal purulent wounds.
    Back to Top


    Warning

    Even small doses of cyclamen are poisonous to humans.  Pliny the Elder reported its use as a poison for arrowheads.

    Do not use without medical supervision.
    Back to Top


    Bibliography

    Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

    Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

    Back to Top

    Share