The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

Devil’s Walking Stick

    Scientific Names

    Devil's Walking Stick

    • Aralia spinosa L.
    • Ginseng Family

    Common Names

    • Angelica tree

    Back to Top


    Parts Usually Used

    Root and berries
    Back to Top


    Description of Plant(s) and Culture

    The largest North American member of the ginseng family. It may grow to 30 feet tall, with a trunk 6 inches in diameter. Sharp curved spines surround joints on the trunk, especially of younger specimens. The large compound leaves (to 6 feet long) are twice divided and topped in summer by an enormous panicle of tiny white blossoms in umbels. The purple-red berries form by September or October.

    Woody; 30 ft. tall with trunk 6 inches in diameter. Main stem and leaf stalks with any sharp, often stout, spines. Leaves large (to 6 ft. long), twice-divided; leaflets numerous, oval, toothed. Tiny white flowers in umbels, in a very large panicle (flowers July-September); purple-red berries form by September or October.
    Back to Top


    Where Found

    Rich woods, alluvial soils. Southern New England (cultivated) to Florida; Texas north to Michigan.
    Back to Top


    Uses

    In folk tradition, fresh bark strongly emetic, purgative, thought to cause salivation. Tincture of berries used for toothaches, and rheumatic pain. Root poulticed for boils, skin eruptions, and swelling.

    In folk tradition, fresh bark used as strong emetic, purgative, thought to cause salivatioon. Tincture of berries used for toothaches, rheumatic pain. Root poulticed for boils, skin eruptions, swelling.
    Back to Top


    How Sold

    Tincture
    Back to Top


    Warning

    Handling roots may cause dermatitis. Large amounts of berries poisonous.
    Use with professional medical supervision.
    Back to Top


    Bibliography

    Buy It! Eastern/Central Medicinal Plants, by Steven Foster and James A. Duke., Houghton Mifflin Company, 215 Park Avenue South, New York, NY 10000

    Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

    Back to Top

    Share