The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

Ferula

Scientific Names

Ferula

  • Ferula sumbul L.
  • Umbelliferae
  • Umbel family

Common Names

  • Musk root
  • Sumbul
  • Back to Top


    Parts Usually Used

    Root
    Back to Top


    Description of Plant(s) and Culture

    Sumbul is a perennial herb; its thick, brown, spongy rootstock produces a stem with alternate, pinnately decompound leaves with thread-like segments. The small, yellow flowers grow in compound, many-rayed umbels.

    Another variety: Ferula assa-foetida commonly called asafetida.
    (Malva moschata is also called Musk root)
    Back to Top


    Where Found

    Native to central and western Asia.
    Back to Top


    Medicinal Properties

    Antispasmodic, nervine
    Back to Top


    Uses

    Useful for asthma and bronchitis. Has been used for hysteria, hypochondria, and for general debility (neurasthenia). The rootstock has a musky odor that is a good substitute for musk oil.
    Back to Top


    Formulas or Dosages

    Infusion: steep 1 tsp. rootstock in 1 pint water. Take in mouthful doses, 2 to 3 times a day.

    Tincture: a dose is from 2-5 drops.
    Back to Top


    Bibliography

    Buy It! American Folk Medicine, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, 1973

    Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

    Herbal Gardening, compiled by The Robison York State Herb Garden, Cornell Plantations, Matthaei Botanical Gardens of the University of Michigan, University of California Botanical Garden, Berkeley., Pantheon Books, Knopf Publishing Group, New York, 1994, first edition

    Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

    Back to Top

    Share