The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

Goatsbeard

Scientific Names

Goatsbeard

  • Tragopogon pratensis L.
  • Compositae
  • Composite family

Common Names

  • Meadow salsify
  • Noonday flower
  • Noon flower
  • Noontide
  • Star of Jerusalem
  • Yellow goatsbeard

Back to Top


Parts Usually Used

Root
Back to Top


Goatsbeard

Description of Plant(s) and Culture

Yellow goatsbeard is a biennial or perennial plant; the slender, fleshy taproot produces a light green, succulant stem from 1-3 feet high, containing a bitter milky juice. The alternate, grasslike, clasping leaves have curled margins and taper to long pointed, backward-bending tips. The stem bears a solitary yellow flower head with ray flowers that unfold early in the morning and close up at midday.

Other varieties: Purple goatsbeard or salsify (T. porrifolius) is a related larger species with uncurled leaves and purple flowers. It is perhaps more widespread than yellow goatsbeard, since it is often cultivated for its edible, oyster-flavored root. The root also has some diuretic properties, but they are weaker than those of yellow goatsbeard.

Aruncus dioicus is also called goat’s beard.

Back to Top


Where Found

Grows in pastures, fields, meadows, and waste places of Europe, from where it has come to be naturalized in southern Canada and the northern part of the United States.
Back to Top


Medicinal Properties

Diuretic, stomachic
Back to Top


Legends, Myths and Stories

There is another herb that is called goat’s beard (Aruncus dioicus) of the Rose family. Other than having yellow flowers, this herb has no similarity with Yellow goatsbeard (Tragopogon pratensis) or Salsify (Tragopogon porrifolius).

Salsify (T. porrifolius) is sometimes spelled “salsafy”. Grown as a potherb for its roots. Harvested, stored and cooked much as carrots or beets. Salsify or oyster-plant, yields a juice, that when chewed is said to aid digestion.
Back to Top


Uses

Primarily used as a remedy for urinary and water-retention problems, the root decoction has been used for lack of appetite, heartburn, and digestive difficulties.
Back to Top


Bibliography

Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

Buy It! The Nature Doctor: A Manual of Traditional and Complementary Medicine, by Dr. H.C.A. Vogel; Keats Publishing, Inc., 27 Pine Street (Box 876) New Canaan, CT. 06840-0876. Copyright Verlag A. Vogel, Teufen (AR) Switzerland 1952, 1991

Buy It! Eastern/Central Medicinal Plants, by Steven Foster and James A. Duke., Houghton Mifflin Company, 215 Park Avenue South, New York, NY 10000

Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

Buy It! The Rodale Herb Book: How to Use, Grow, and Buy Nature’s Miracle Plants (An Organic gardening and farming book), edited by William H. Hylton, Rodale Press, Inc. Emmaus, PA, 18049., 1974

Back to Top

Share