The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

    Ground Ivy

    Scientific Names

    Ground Ivy

    • Glechoma hederacea L.
    • Mint family

    Common Names

    • Gill-over-the-ground


    Back to Top


    Parts Usually Used

    Leaves
    Back to Top


    Description of Plant(s) and
    Culture

    Creeping, ivy-like perennial.  Leaves scallop-edged, round to kidney-shaped; sometimes tinged with purple.  Two-lipped violet flowers, in whorls of leaf axils; March to July.
    Back to Top


    Where Found

    Roadsides, lawns.  Throughout Unites States
    Back to Top


    Medicinal Properties

    Astringent
    Back to Top


    Uses

    Traditionally, leaf tea was used for lung ailments, sinusitis, hay fever, allergic rhinitis, asthma, jaundice, kidney ailments, as a blood purifier.  Externally, a folk remedy for cancer, backaches, bruises, and piles.
    Back to Top


    Warning

    Reportedly toxic to horses.
    Back to Top


    Bibliography

    Buy It! Eastern/Central Medicinal Plants, by Steven Foster and James A. Duke., Houghton Mifflin Company, 215 Park Avenue South, New York, NY 10000

    Buy It! The Nature Doctor: A Manual of Traditional and Complementary Medicine, by Dr. H.C.A. Vogel; Keats Publishing, Inc., 27 Pine Street (Box 876) New Canaan, CT. 06840-0876. Copyright Verlag A. Vogel, Teufen (AR) Switzerland 1952, 1991

    Buy It! The Complete Medicinal Herbal, by Penelope Ody, Dorling Kindersley, Inc, 232 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10016, First American Edition, copyright 1993

    Buy It!The Magic of Herbs, by David Conway, published by Jonathan Cape, Thirty Bedford Square, London, England. (Out of print)

    Buy It! The Yoga of Herbs: An Ayurvedic Guide to Herbal Medicine, by Dr. David Frawley & Dr. Vasant Lad, Lotus Press, Twin Lakes, Wisconsin, Second edition, 1988.

    Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

    Buy It! The Rodale Herb Book: How to Use, Grow, and Buy Nature’s Miracle Plants (An Organic gardening and farming book), edited by William H. Hylton, Rodale Press, Inc. Emmaus, PA, 18049., 1974

    Back to Top

    Share