The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

Hedge Mustard

Scientific Names

Hedge Mustard

  • Sisymbrium officinale L

Common Names

  • English watercress
  • Erysimum
  • Thalictroc

Back to Top


Parts Usually Used

The herb
Back to Top


Hedge Mustard

Description of Plant(s) and Culture

Hedge mustard is a common, much-hated, annual weed; grows 1-4 feet high, the purple-hued, branching stem bears light green, lyrately pinnatifid or pinnate leaves with dentate or coarsely toothed segments. The small, yellow flowers grow in terminal racemes from April to November. Beneath the flower clusters, linear or oblong seed pods develop, closely pressed to the axis in a long, slender raceme. The seeds resemble those of mustard.
Back to Top


Where Found

Found in fields and waste places all over North America; except the extreme north. Also found in Europe.
Back to Top


Medicinal Properties

Diuretic, expectorant, stomachic
Back to Top


Uses

The tea is popularly used in Europe for colds, coughs, hoarseness, chest congestion, laryngitis, bronchial catarrh.
Back to Top


Formulas or Dosages

Infusion: steep 1 tsp. of the plant in 1/2 cup water for 4-5 minutes. Take 1 1/2 to 2 cups per day, a mouthful at a time. For catarrhal problems, sweeten with honey if desired.
Back to Top


Bibliography

Buy It! American Folk Medicine, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, 1973

Buy It! Culpeper’s Complete Herbal & English Physician: Updated With 117 Modern Herbs, by Nicholas Culpeper, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, 1990, (reprint of 1814)

Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

Back to Top

Share