The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

Hemp Nettle

Scientific Names

Hemp Nettle

  • Galeopsis tetrahit L.
  • Mint family

Common Names

  • Bastard hemp
  • Bee-nettle
  • Dog-nettle
  • Hemp dead nettle

Back to Top


Parts Usually Used

The plant

Back to Top


Description of Plant(s) and Culture

Hemp nettle is an annual weed; the square, branching stem is swollen at the joints and covered with bristly, downward-pointing hairs. The opposite, ovate, coarsely toothed leaves are from 2-5 inches long and bristly on both sides. Dense, whorled, terminal or axillary clusters of pale magenta, 2-lipped flowers with bell-shaped, spiny calyxes appear from June to October.
Back to Top


Where Found

Grows in gardens and waste places all over Canada, in Alaska, and from the Great Lakes south to West Virginia.
Back to Top


Medicinal Properties

Astringent, diuretic, expectorant
Back to Top


Biochemical Information

Silica 72%
Back to Top


Uses

Clears up bronchial congestion, hay fever, asthma, bed wetting, various skin diseases, and phlegm and is commonly used for coughs. Recommended for anemia and other blood disorders. Europeans use it as a home remedy for spleen problems and tuberculosis.
Back to Top


Formulas or Dosages

Infusion: steep 2 tsp. dried herb in 1/2 cup water for 5-10 minutes. Take 1 to 1 1/2 cups per day.

Decoction: boil 2 to 4 tsp. dried herb in 1 cup water for 10 minutes. Take 1 cup per day.
Back to Top


Bibliography

Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

Buy It! The Nature Doctor: A Manual of Traditional and Complementary Medicine, by Dr. H.C.A. Vogel; Keats Publishing, Inc., 27 Pine Street (Box 876) New Canaan, CT. 06840-0876. Copyright Verlag A. Vogel, Teufen (AR) Switzerland 1952, 1991

>

Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

Back to Top

Share