The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

Henna

Contents:

Common Names | Parts Usually Used | Plant(s) & Culture | Where Found | Medicinal Properties
Legends, Myths and Stories | Uses | Bibliography

Scientific Names

Henna
  • Lawsonia inermis L.
  • Lawsonia alba
  • Loosestrife family

Common Names

  • Alcanna
  • Egyptian privet
  • Henna plant
  • Jamaica mignonette
  • Jan-chih-chia-ts’ao (Chinese name)
  • Mignonette tree
  • Reseda

Back to Top


Parts Usually Used

Leaves, root
Back to Top


Description of Plant(s) and
Culture

Henna is a small shrub, the grayish-green leaves are elliptical and from 1-2 inches long. Fragrant red flowers highly prized by Egyptian ladies, grow in large panicles.
Back to Top


Where Found

Grows in Arabia, North Africa, Iran, and the East Indies.
Back to Top


Medicinal Properties

Astringent
Back to Top


Legends, Myths and Stories

Henna tattoos

Few women of today realize that they are using an herb used by women in Cleopatra’s time and for thousands of years before in Egypt. The ladies of those remote times used Henna for dyeing their finger and toe nails also. Even the men used the herb for dyeing their beards and coloring the manes and tails of their horses. These methods were not approved of by other peoples according to this ancient writing which states in regards to captured ladies of the ancient civilization: “Then thou shalt bring her home, to thine house; and she shall shave her head and pare her nails.” So strong was the prejudice against dyeing hair that women of Europe did not use Henna until the very late 19th century. From the fashion centers of Vienna and Paris, the use of Henna spread rapidly over the world.

Henna is simple to prepare. The fine cut leaves or powdered leaves are made into a paste with hot water and applied to the hair and allowed to remain until the desired shade is obtained. On finger or toe nails the paste is allowed to remain over-night or paste is renewed often until the desired shade is obtained. Plain Henna adds an auburn shade to the nails. Various shades may be obtained by mixing Henna with Indigo, Sage, or other dye plants.

Henna is not only the oldest known hair rinse in the world but is the most widely used as well. The old texts remind us that “when dyeing (the hair), consider color of your eyebrows, complexion, etc., in order to get a harmonizing and natural appearance. Henna dye shows the color more after the second day of application.” Shampoo the hair before using the hair dye.

Back to Top


Uses

A decoction made from the leaves is used as a gargle and, taken internally or used externally, for skin problems. Also, sometimes it is taken as a headache remedy. The leaves can be used internally or externally for jaundice, leprosy, and psoriasis. The bark is used as a dye.
Back to Top


Bibliography

Buy It! Back to Eden, by Jethro Kloss; Back to Eden Publishing Co., Loma Linda, CA 92354, Original copyright 1939, revised edition 1994

Buy It! Chinese Medicinal Herbs, compiled by Shih-Chen Li, Georgetown Press, San Francisco, California, 1973.

Buy It! The Herbalist Almanac, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, copyright 1988, fifth printing, 1994

Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

Buy It! The Yoga of Herbs: An Ayurvedic Guide to Herbal Medicine, by Dr. David Frawley & Dr. Vasant Lad, Lotus Press, Twin Lakes, Wisconsin, Second edition, 1988.

Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

Back to Top

Share