The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

    Herb-Carpenter

    Scientific Names

    Herb Carpenter

    • Ajuga reptans L.
    • Labiatae
    • Mint family

    Common Names

    • Brown bugle
    • Herb-carpenter
    • Middle confound
    • Middle comfrey
    • Sicklewort

    Back to Top


    Parts Usually Used

    Leaves
    Back to Top


    Description of Plant(s) and Culture

    Bugle is a popular perennial groundcover for shady spots; it has a squarish stem, topped in spring and summer with tight whorls of blue flowers. The leaves from the root are stalked, those from the stem, often tinged with blue, are stalkless. After the flowering comes the small, round blackish seeds. The root is composed of many strings, and spreads on the ground. Blooms in May to July.

    Other varieties: Geneva bugle (A. genevensis) is a taller species with light green, oval, toothed leaves and blue flowers; Bronze ajuga (A. reptans var. atropurpurea) has blue flowers and bronze leaves; A. reptans var. multicolor) with red, brown, and yellow foliage; Red bugle (A. reptans var. rubra) has dark purple foliage with pink flowers; and (A. reptans var. varigata) with leaves splotched and bordered with cream and blue flowers.

    The white flowered bugle differs by being an evergreen, the leaves and stalks are always green, never brown. Not so plentiful as the common blue flowered plant.
    Back to Top


    Where Found

    Herb-Carpenter is a common plant, which grows in damp woods and meadows.
    Back to Top


    Medicinal Properties

    Narcotic
    Back to Top


    Legends, Myths and Stories

    The roots of bugle produces a black dye.
    Back to Top


    Uses

    One of the mildest narcotics and can be prescribed in all cases. It is a digestive, having a sedative influence on upset stomachs. Used in the treatment of tuberculosis. The bruised leaves may be applied as a poultice for cuts and wounds or bruises. Also made into an ointment. Decoction of leaves and flowers is used for cough remedy and for “hangovers”.

    A decoction of leaves and flowers made in wine, helps congeal blood from bruises. Helps heal wounds, treats sores, ulcers, gangrene, mouth sores, bleeding gums, helps heal broken bones, insomnia (use the syrup of this herb for insomnia, 2 tbsp. upon retiring).
    Back to Top


    Formulas or Dosages

    Prepare an infusion from the leaves and sweeten with honey.
    Back to Top


    Warning

    This herb is a narcotic. Take at short intervals only and then under medical supervision.
    Back to Top


    Bibliography

    Buy It! Culpeper’s Complete Herbal & English Physician: Updated With 117 Modern Herbs, by Nicholas Culpeper, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, 1990, (reprint of 1814)

    Herbal Gardening, compiled by The Robison York State Herb Garden, Cornell Plantations, Matthaei Botanical Gardens of the University of Michigan, University of California Botanical Garden, Berkeley., Pantheon Books, Knopf Publishing Group, New York, 1994, first edition

    Buy It!The Magic of Herbs, by David Conway, published by Jonathan Cape, Thirty Bedford Square, London, England. (Out of print)

    Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

    Buy It! The Rodale Herb Book: How to Use, Grow, and Buy Nature’s Miracle Plants (An Organic gardening and farming book), edited by William H. Hylton, Rodale Press, Inc. Emmaus, PA, 18049., 1974

    Back to Top

    Share