The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

Jalap

Scientific Names

Jalap

  • Ipomoea jalapa L.
  • Convolvulaceae
  • Morning-glory family

Common Names

  • Morning Glory seeds

Back to Top


Parts Usually Used

Root
Back to Top


Description of Plant(s) and Culture

Jalap is an annual, herbaceous vine; the tuberous root produces several brownish, twining stems which bear petioled, cordate leaves with a soft point. The purple flowers have a long, funnel-shaped corolla.

Other varieties: Wild jalap (I. pandurata) used as purgative like I. jalapa.
Back to Top


Where Found

Found in one area of Mexico near Xalapa.
Back to Top


Medicinal Properties

Cathartic, narcotic, emetic in large doses, vermifuge
Back to Top


Biochemical Information

Pharbitin, rhamnose, angelic acid, pelargonic and cyanin
Back to Top


Uses

Jalap is used as a purgative for constipation and for complete and rapid emptying of the bowels. It should not be used when intestinal irritation is present.

Also may be used for intestinal parasites.
Back to Top


Formulas or Dosages

Decoction: use 1 tsp. root with 1 cup water. Take 1 cup a day, a mouthful at a time.
Back to Top


Warning

An overdose can cause serious internal effects as well as purging and vomiting.
Back to Top


Bibliography

Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

Buy It! Eastern/Central Medicinal Plants, by Steven Foster and James A. Duke., Houghton Mifflin Company, 215 Park Avenue South, New York, NY 10000

Buy It! Planetary Herbology, by Michael Tierra, C.A., N.D., O.M.D., Lotus Press, PO Box 325, Twin Lakes. WI 53181., Copyright 1988, published 1992

Buy It! American Folk Medicine, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, 1973

Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

Buy It! An Instant Guide to Medicinal Plants, by Pamela Forey and Ruth Lindsay, Crescent Books (January 27, 1992).

Back to Top

Share