The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

    Kola Tree

    Scientific Names

    Kola Tree

    • Cola acuminata L.
    • Sterculia family

    Common Names

    • Caffeine nut
    • Kola nut
    • Guru nut

    Back to Top


    Parts Usually Used

    Seed
    Back to Top


    Description of Plant(s) and
    Culture

    The fruit of the kola tree is a yellowish-brown woody pod that contains several large, flattened, white or red nut.
    Back to Top


    Where Found

    Grows wild in West Africa and is cultivated in tropical South America and in the West Indies.
    Back to Top


    Medicinal Properties

    Stimulant, tonic
    Back to Top


    Biochemical Information

    1.1% to 2.5% caffeine and kolanin
    Back to Top


    Legends, Myths and Stories

    The kola or cola nut has been used for ages in Africa as a masticatory; often combined with grains of paradise. The nuts were used to make a stimulating native beverage. Natives sometimes endured hardships or dangers in order to obtain a supply of kola nuts. The nuts contain 1.1% to 2.5% caffeine and kolanin. The stimulating effect of the nuts, when chewed, is more slowly produced and longer lasting because the caffeine-kolanin constituents are combined with about 50% nutritive matter. Kola nuts, in the fresh state, are bitter at first but this is soon followed by an agreeable sweetish taste.. Nuts are much used in “soft” drinks and in liqueurs and wines.

    Exported kola nuts, as we receive them, become extremely hard and are not used as a masticatory.
    Back to Top


    Uses

    Kola nuts contain more caffeine than coffee berries and are taken as a stimulant to prevent fatigue. They also act as a tonic agent for the heart and are sometimes useful in relieving pains of neuralgia and headache.
    Back to Top


    Formulas or Dosages

    Infusion: steep 1 tsp. kola nuts in 1 cup water. Take 1 cup per day.

    Powder: the powder can be taken conveniently in size 00 gelatin capsules, 1 or 2 at a time as needed.
    Back to Top


    Bibliography

    Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

    Buy It! Old Ways Rediscovered, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, published from 1954, print 1988

    Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

    Back to Top

    Share