The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

Meadow Saffron

Scientific Names

Meadow Saffron

  • Colchicum autumnale L.
  • Liliaceae
  • Lily family

Common Names

  • Autumn crocus
  • Colchicum
  • Naked ladies
  • Upstart

Back to Top


Parts Usually Used

Bulb, seeds
Back to Top


Description of Plant(s) and Culture

Meadow Saffron

Meadow saffron is a perennial plant; the large bulb is dark brown on the outside and contains a white, acrid juice. It produces several lilac or purple, crocus-like flowers in the fall, followed by smooth, narrow, dark green, basal leaves and long-elliptic seed capsules the next spring.
Back to Top


Where Found

Common plant found in damp meadows, marshes, roadsides, banks and woods of Europe, England, and Africa and cultivated in the United States and Canada.
Back to Top


Biochemical Information

Contains the poisonous alkaloid colchicine (medically used for gout and arthritis.
Back to Top


Legends, Myths and Stories

The botanical name of this plant recalls its connection with Colchis, where the great witch Medea practiced her herbal enchantments.
Back to Top


Warning

The whole plant is poisonous, and small amounts of the bulb or seeds can cause death. Not for home use under any circumstances. If used, this herb must have medical supervision.
Back to Top


Bibliography

Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

Herbal Gardening, compiled by The Robison York State Herb Garden, Cornell Plantations, Matthaei Botanical Gardens of the University of Michigan, University of California Botanical Garden, Berkeley., Pantheon Books, Knopf Publishing Group, New York, 1994, first edition

Buy It!The Magic of Herbs, by David Conway, published by Jonathan Cape, Thirty Bedford Square, London, England. (Out of print)

Buy It! The Nature Doctor: A Manual of Traditional and Complementary Medicine, by Dr. H.C.A. Vogel; Keats Publishing, Inc., 27 Pine Street (Box 876) New Canaan, CT. 06840-0876. Copyright Verlag A. Vogel, Teufen (AR) Switzerland 1952, 1991

Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

Back to Top

Share