The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

Pride of China

Contents:

Common Names | Parts Usually Used | Plant(s) & Culture | Where Found | Medicinal Properties
Uses | Bibliography

Scientific Names

Pride of China
  • Melia azedarach L.
  • Mahogany family

Common Names

  • Azedarach
  • Africa lilac
  • Bead tree
  • China-berry
  • China-tree
  • Hagbush
  • Hop-tree
  • Pride of India
  • Pride tree
  • Sen-shu (Chinese name)

Back to Top


Parts Usually Used

Root bark, fruit
Back to Top


Description of Plant(s) and Culture

Pride of China

Pride of China is a deciduous tree; grow to 40 feet high or more, the thick trunk has spreading branches and is covered with furrowed bark. The alternated, bipinnate leaves are from 1-3 feet long and have numerous pointed, sharply serrate or lobed leaflets that range in shape from ovate and elliptic to lanceolate. The purplish, fragrant flowers grow in long-peduncled panicles, blooming in early spring. The fruit is a nearly round, yellow drupe from 1/2 to 3/4 inch across.
Back to Top


Where Found

Native to southwestern Asia but widely cultivated and naturalized in the West Indies and the southern United States.
Back to Top


Medicinal Properties

Anthelmintic, astringent, bitter tonic, emetic, emmenagogue, purgative
Back to Top


Uses

Root bark acts as a purgative or emetic, especially in large doses. Also said to promote the onset of menstruation. In India, the bark of the tree, bitter and astringent, is used as a tonic. The seeds and oil of the fruit promote the elimination of intestinal worms. The tree also exudes a gum which has been considered by some to have aphrodisiac powers.
Back to Top


Bibliography

Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

Buy It! Chinese Medicinal Herbs, compiled by Shih-Chen Li, Georgetown Press, San Francisco, California, 1973.

Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

Back to Top

Share