The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

Red Pimpernel

Scientific Names

Red Pimpernel

  • Anagallis arvensis L.
  • Primrose family

Common Names

  • Poor man’s weatherglass
  • Red chickweed
  • Scarlet pimpernel

Back to Top


Parts Usually Used

The entire herb
Back to Top


Description of Plant(s) and Culture

Red pimpernel is a low annual plant; the square, procumbent or ascending stems reach a length of about 12 inches. The sessile, ovate leaves grow in opposite pairs or in threes, are blue-green on top, and have brown or black spots underneath. Starlike, axillary, red (or sometimes white or blue) flowers bloom from June to October. Their characteristic of closing when bad weather impends accounts for the plant’s “weatherglass” name.
Back to Top


Where Found

Grows particularly in cultivated and loamy soils all over North America, especially in coastal states, as well as in Europe and Asia.
Back to Top


Medicinal Properties

Cholagogue, diaphoretic, diuretic, expectorant, nervine, purgative, stimulant
Back to Top


Uses

In moderate doses, caused sweating and increased kidney activity. In large doses, it acts on the central nervous system and the brain, producing trembling along with watery stools and copious urine. In skilled hands, it can be useful for various nervous conditions, liver problems, and dyspepsia. A tincture of the plant is sometimes used for skin problems and external sores.
Back to Top


Warning

Improper doses can cause disagreeable internal effects. The fresh leaves can cause dermatitis. Do not use without medical supervision.
Back to Top


Bibliography

Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

Back to Top

Share