The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

Rhatany

Scientific Names

Rhatany

  • Krameria triandra L.
  • Krameriaceae

Common Names

  • Peruvian rhatany

Back to Top


Parts Usually Used

Root
Back to Top


Description of Plant(s) and Culture

Rhatany is a shrubby, leguminous, perennial plant that you are not likely to encounter unless you are wandering in the dry, gravely hills of Peru. The long, horizontal root produces a procumbent, branching stem with alternate, hoary, oblong to obovate leaves. Red flowers grow on short stalks and bloom all year.
Back to Top


Where Found

Found in the dry, gravely hills of Peru.
Back to Top


Medicinal Properties

Astringent, diuretic, styptic
Back to Top


Uses

The root is a strong astringent used for diarrhea. Its styptic properties make it useful to stop internal and external bleeding. The root has been recommended, but to be used with care, for typhoid fever and for conditions involving inflammations of the alimentary system; enteritis, gastritis, proctitis.
Back to Top


Formulas or Dosages

Infusion: steep 1 tsp. root in 1 cup hot water. Take 1 cup per day.

Powder: run water through powdered root until a red solution is obtained.

Tincture: a dose is from 5 to 20 drops.
Back to Top


Bibliography

Buy It! American Folk Medicine, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, 1973

Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

Buy It! Indian Herbalogy of North America, by Alma R. Hutchens, Shambala Publications, Inc., Horticultural Hall, 300 Massachusetts Avenue, Boston, Massachusetts 02115, 1973

Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

Back to Top

Share