The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

Scurvy Grass

Scientific Names

Scurvy Grass

  • Cochlearia officinalis L.
  • Crucifer family

Common Names

  • Scrubby grass
  • Scurry-grass
  • Spoonwort

Back to Top


Parts Usually Used

Leaves
Back to Top


Description of Plant(s) and Culture

Scurvy grass is a biennial or perennial plant; the main root has many fibrous branch-roots and produces angular, furrowed stems as well as fleshy basal leaves. The basal leaves are oblong, reniform, or cordate; the scattered stem leaves are obovate to oblong and sessile or nearly so. Small which flowers grow in racemes from April to August. The fruit is a small, almost globose pod containing small, reddish-brown seeds.
Back to Top


Where Found

Found wild in moist places in northern Europe and the northern parts of North America and Asia; also found cultivated.
Back to Top


Medicinal Properties

Diuretic, stomachic, tonic
Back to Top


Uses

As a source of vitamin C, scurvy grass has been used in the past to prevent and treat scurvy. Considered a good blood purifier and has been recommended for rheumatism, dropsy, and venereal diseases. The juice can be added to orange juice to make a healthful spring tonic.
Back to Top


Formulas or Dosages

Scurvy grass must be used fresh.
Back to Top


Nutrient Content

Vitamin C
Back to Top


Bibliography

Buy It! American Folk Medicine, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, 1973

Buy It! Culpeper’s Complete Herbal & English Physician: Updated With 117 Modern Herbs, by Nicholas Culpeper, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, 1990, (reprint of 1814)

Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

Buy It! Indian Herbalogy of North America, by Alma R. Hutchens, Shambala Publications, Inc., Horticultural Hall, 300 Massachusetts Avenue, Boston, Massachusetts 02115, 1973

Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

Back to Top

Share