The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

Sea Holly

Scientific Names

Sea Holly

  • Eryngium maritimum L.
  • Umbelliferae
  • Umbel family

Common Names

  • Eringo

Back to Top


Parts Usually Used

Roots, leaves
Back to Top


Description of Plant(s) and Culture

A beautiful, very hardy perennial; the root grows 8-10 feet long set with rings and circles toward the upper part, cut smooth and without joints down lower, brownish on the outside, and very white within, with a pith in the middle, and the plant grows 1 foot tall with broad, spiny, grayish-blue leaves and pale blue flowers surrounded by spiny bracts. The tough, spiky leaves are of a pearly-gray color. The flowers are blue and mildly scented. blooming at the end of summer. Seeds follow the blooms a month later. The flowers are frequently dried for winter bouquets.

Another variety: Also called sea holly (E. alismaefolium), called “Momono Kaiyu” by the Paiutes, the Native Americans steeped the whole plant to treat diarrhea. This is a tiny plant 2 inches high and is rare.
Back to Top


Where Found

Found on sea coasts. A native of Europe.
Back to Top


Medicinal Properties

Antispasmodic, emmenagogue, stomachic
Back to Top


Legends, Myths and Stories

The decocted root, known as Eryngo, not to be confused with (E. aquaticum) which is also called Eryngo, was once a favorite sweetmeat. It is still popular in the Middle East.
Back to Top


Uses

Roots and leaves are used for uterine irritations and bladder diseases, glandular deficiencies, used as a nervine and tonic. The decoction of the root in wine is very effective on the spleen and liver, helps jaundice, dropsy, treats the French pox, ague, swollen lymph glands, snakebites are healed rapidly, pains of the loins, colic, promotes urine, expels stones, and promotes women’s menses. The roots are nutritious and can be candied for a confection. Like most plants with fragrant blue flowers (lavender and violet), sea holly is good for nerves.
Back to Top


Nutrient Content

Rich in minerals, especially iron, magnesium, silica, and iodine
Back to Top


Bibliography

Buy It! Culpeper’s Complete Herbal & English Physician: Updated With 117 Modern Herbs, by Nicholas Culpeper, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, 1990, (reprint of 1814)

Buy It!The Magic of Herbs, by David Conway, published by Jonathan Cape, Thirty Bedford Square, London, England. (Out of print)

Buy It! Indian Uses of Native Plants, by Edith Van Allen Murphey, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, copyright 1958, print 1990

Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

Buy It! The Rodale Herb Book: How to Use, Grow, and Buy Nature’s Miracle Plants (An Organic gardening and farming book), edited by William H. Hylton, Rodale Press, Inc. Emmaus, PA, 18049., 1974

Back to Top

Share