The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

    Smooth Alder

    Scientific Names

    Smooth Alder

    • Alnus serratlata
    • Hazelnut family

    Common Names

    • Hazel alder

    Back to Top


    Parts Usually Used

    Stem bark
    Back to Top


    Description of Plant(s) and Culture

    Smooth alder (A. serrulata), the hazel alder, is a shrub or tree growing to 15 feet; with blackish bark that is lightly speckled with small, grayish to orange lenticels. Its leaves are elliptic to obovate (wedged-shaped), finely serrate and usually fine-haired underneath, broadest above the middle. Male catkins abruptly bent. Flowers (catkins) February to May. Cones are woody, erect, persistent.
    Back to Top


    Where Found

    It can be found from Nova Scotia to Oklahoma, Florida, and Louisiana.

    Forms thickets along waterways.
    Back to Top


    Medicinal Properties

    Astringent, tonic, emetic, diuretic, purgative
    Back to Top


    Uses

    Native Americans used the bark tea for diarrhea, pain of childbirth, coughs, toothaches, sore mouth, and as a blood purifier, a laxative. Externally, as an eye wash, a wash for hives, poison-ivy rash, piles, swellings, and sprains. Used in the 1800’s for malaria and syphilis.
    Back to Top


    Bibliography

    Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

    Buy It! Eastern/Central Medicinal Plants, by Steven Foster and James A. Duke., Houghton Mifflin Company, 215 Park Avenue South, New York, NY 10000

    Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

    Back to Top

    Share