The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

    Stillingia

    Scientific Names

    Stillingia

    • Stillingia sylvatica L.
    • Euphorbiaceae

    Common Names

    • Cockup hat
    • Marcory
    • Queen’s delight
    • Queen’s root
    • Silver leaf
    • Yaw root

    Back to Top


    Parts Usually Used

    Root
    Back to Top


    Stillingia

    Description of Plant(s) and Culture

    Stillingia is a perennial plant; its stem grows 2-4 feet high, contains an acrid milky juice and bears alternate, sessile leaves that have a somewhat leathery texture. The yellow, petalless flowers grow in a terminal spike with the female flowers at the base. The fruit is a 3 lobed capsule.
    Back to Top


    Where Found

    Native of the pine barrens and sandy soils of the southern states of the United States.
    Back to Top


    Medicinal Properties

    Alterative, astringent, cathartic, diuretic, emetic
    Back to Top


    Biochemical Information

    Stillingine, which is an alkaloid; gum, starch, both a fixed and volatile oil and coloring matter
    Back to Top


    Uses

    A decoction of the root once was used to treat obstinate skin problems and help clear up ulcerations and pain after mercurial treatment for syphilis. Treats chronic laryngeal and bronchial inflammations, leucorrhea, chronic coughs, rheumatism, and chronic liver affections. In large doses, stillingia causes vomiting and diarrhea.
    Back to Top


    Formulas or Dosages

    Use dried, but not more than 2 year old, rootstock.

    Decoction: boil 1 tsp. dried rootstock in 1 cup water. Take 1 cup per day, a mouthful at a time.

    Tincture: a dose is from 5 to 20 drops.
    Back to Top


    Warning

    Taken internally, the acrid constituents of the fresh plant can cause irritation and symptoms of poisoning.
    Back to Top


    Bibliography

    Buy It! American Folk Medicine, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, 1973

    Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

    Buy It! Indian Herbalogy of North America, by Alma R. Hutchens, Shambala Publications, Inc., Horticultural Hall, 300 Massachusetts Avenue, Boston, Massachusetts 02115, 1973

    Buy It! The Yoga of Herbs: An Ayurvedic Guide to Herbal Medicine, by Dr. David Frawley & Dr. Vasant Lad, Lotus Press, Twin Lakes, Wisconsin, Second edition, 1988.

    Buy It! Planetary Herbology, by Michael Tierra, C.A., N.D., O.M.D., Lotus Press, PO Box 325, Twin Lakes. WI 53181., Copyright 1988, published 1992

    Back to Top

    Share