The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

Storksbill

Contents:

Common Names | Parts Usually Used | Plant(s) & Culture | Where Found | Medicinal Properties
Legends, Myths and Stories | Uses | Formulas or Dosages | Nutrient Content | Bibliography

Scientific Names

Storksbill

  • Alfilaria
  • Heron’s bill
  • Pin clover
  • Red-stem filaree

Common Names

  • Alfilaria
  • Heron’s bill
  • Pin clover
  • Red-stem filaree

Back to Top


Parts Usually Used

The leaves
Back to Top


Description of Plant(s) and Culture

Storksbill is an annual plant, 3 to 12 inches high; the slender, fern-like, hairy, reddish, decumbent stem bears pinnate leaves which, like those of the basal rosette, have sessile, oblong or ovate-oblong leaflets which themselves are pinnatifid into narrow, often toothed lobes. The basal leaves survive through the winter. The purple or pink, geranium-like, 5 petaled, flowers, less than 1/2 inch long, bloom from early spring to late fall. The sepals are terminated by 1 or 2 white, bristle-like hairs which give the plant its name. Seeds are smooth, elongated, and sharp, like a stork’s bill.

Another plant: The plant (Geranium maculatum) is called storksbill but has no relation to Erodium cicutarium.
Back to Top


Where Found

Native to the Mediterranean region and widely naturalized in dry and sandy soils, waste places of the eastern, southwestern, and western United States, where it is often grown for hay.
Back to Top


Medicinal Properties

Astringent, hemostatic
Back to Top


Legends, Myths and Stories

The alum root (Geranium maculatum) is also called storksbill, among other common names.
Back to Top


Uses

It has been used primarily against bloody discharges from the uterus and to treat difficult or excessive menstruations. Small doses are said to raise blood pressure, and larger doses lower it. Seed poultice is used for gouty tophus. Leaves soaked in water are put in bath water for rheumatic patients.
Back to Top


Formulas or Dosages

Storksbill will not keep long in storage. It is generally used in concentrated preparations.
Back to Top


Nutrient Content

Niacin, vitamin K
Back to Top


Bibliography

Buy It! Back to Eden, by Jethro Kloss; Back to Eden Publishing Co., Loma Linda, CA 92354, Original copyright 1939, revised edition 1994

Buy It! Eastern/Central Medicinal Plants, by Steven Foster and James A. Duke., Houghton Mifflin Company, 215 Park Avenue South, New York, NY 10000

Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

Back to Top

Share