The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

Sweet Clover

Scientific Names

Sweet Clover

  • Melilotus officinalis L.
  • Pea family

Common Names

  • Hay flowers
  • Honey lotus
  • Hsun-ts’ao (Chinese name)
  • King’s clover
  • Yellow Melilot
  • Yellow sweet clover

Back to Top


Parts Usually Used

The flowering plant
Back to Top


Description of Plant(s) and Culture

Yellow melilot is a biennial plant; the slender, branched, hollow stems, from 1 1/2 to 5 feet high, bear pinnate leaves (clover-like) with 3 obovate or oblanceolate leaflets, which are finely toothed and blunt-tipped. Blooming from June to November, the fragrant, light golden-yellow pea-like flowers grow in axillary racemes. Later, long crooked pods appear, they contain flat brown seeds. The plant is fragrant when crushed.

Another variety: White melilot (M. alba), a similar but taller, white-flowered species, has the same medicinal uses. Biennial, grows 1-9 feet tall, leaves clover-like; leaflets elongate, slightly toothed. Small white, pea-like flowers in long, tapering spikes, blooms April to October. Like yellow melilot, it is a very common plant in fields and waste places over most of North America and in Europe and Asia.
Back to Top


Where Found

Grows along roadsides and in waste places in Eurasia and throughout North America, except in the far north.
Back to Top


Medicinal Properties

Antispasmodic, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, vulnerary
Back to Top


Biochemical Information

Coumarins in both of these clovers may decrease blood clotting.
Back to Top


Legends, Myths and Stories

The name melilot is derived from the words mel, or honey, and lotus; meaning honey lotus.

Yellow melilot repels moths. Europeans sew the dried plant into an herb pillow.

This herb is abundant in the Yangtse region of China. The Chinese use yellow melilot medicinally, use it in cosmetics, and burn it as an incense.

Moldy hay causes uncontrollable bleeding in cattle due to coumarins. Science has developed compounds like warfarin from such coumarins to prevent blood clotting in rodents.
Back to Top


Uses

Used externally in a salve or as a poultice for swellings, boils, and similar skin problems, old sores, wounds, swellings, milk knots, arthritis, rheumatism. The decoction used as a wash for wounds, aching muscles, convulsions, varicose veins, anti-inflammatory, eyewash. Internally it is used for colic, stomach problems, gas, diarrhea, painful menstruation, smoked for asthma, and headaches and chronic bronchitis. Used as a tea, (take 1 cup 3 times a day), this herb is helpful where there is weakness of tone of the penis and partial impotence. A concentrated preparation made from the plant is sometimes prescribed by doctors as an anti-coagulant to break up blood clots. Components of this herb may lower blood pressure but care should be taken, it also lowers blood clotting.
Back to Top


Formulas or Dosages

Infusion: steep 1 tsp. herb in 1 cup boiling water. Take 1 to 1 1/2 cups per day.

Poultice: put about 1/2 oz. dried plant into a small cloth bag. Boil briefly in water; let steep a few minutes; then apply as hot as can be
Back to Top


Warning

Do not use with warfarin or other blood-thinning drugs, or with any blood-clotting problem. See the doctor.

Coumarins in both of these clovers may decrease blood clotting.

Large doses can cause vomiting and other symptoms of poisoning.

Do not use without medical supervision.
Back to Top


Bibliography

Buy It! The Complete Medicinal Herbal, by Penelope Ody, Dorling Kindersley, Inc, 232 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10016, First American Edition, copyright 1993

Buy It! Culpeper’s Complete Herbal & English Physician: Updated With 117 Modern Herbs, by Nicholas Culpeper, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, 1990, (reprint of 1814)

Buy It! The Herbalist Almanac, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, copyright 1988, fifth printing, 1994

Buy It! Eastern/Central Medicinal Plants, by Steven Foster and James A. Duke., Houghton Mifflin Company, 215 Park Avenue South, New York, NY 10000

Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

Buy It! Secrets of the Chinese Herbalists, by Richard Lucas, Parker Publishing Company, Inc., West Nyack, NY, 1987.

Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

Back to Top

Share