The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

White Weed

Scientific Names

White Weed

  • Chrysanthemum leucanthemum L.
  • Composite family

Common Names

  • Golden daisy
  • Herb Margaret
  • Maudlinwort
  • Ox-eye daisy
  • White daisy

Back to Top


Parts Usually Used

Leaves, flowers
Back to Top


Description of Plant(s) and Culture

White weed is a perennial plant; the furrowed, simple or sparingly branched stem grows from 1-3 feet high and bears alternate, toothed, sessile and clasping leaves. Both stem and radical leaves are spatulate or obovate with rounded ends; the radical leaves are more strongly toothed. The stem, and the branch, if any, is topped by a solitary flower head with yellow disk and white rays.
Back to Top


Where Found

Grows in fields and waste places over most of North America, Europe, and Asia as a common weed.
Back to Top


Medicinal Properties

Diaphoretic, diuretic, irritant
Back to Top


Uses

White weed is very seldom used today. Can promote sweating and used to treat urinary and dropsical problems. Used to treat pulmonary diseases, palsy, sciatica, runny eyes, and gout. Externally; applied to promote the flow of blood to the surface and to treat warts, pustules, ulcers, wounds, bruises. The dried plant and even the flowers of the common daisy, boiled up with some honey, have been recommended as an alleviant to attacks of asthma.
Back to Top


Bibliography

Buy It! Culpeper’s Complete Herbal & English Physician: Updated With 117 Modern Herbs, by Nicholas Culpeper, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, 1990, (reprint of 1814)

Buy It! The Herbalist Almanac, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, copyright 1988, fifth printing, 1994

Buy It! The Herb Book, by John Lust, Bantam Books, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY. copyright 1974.

Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

Buy It! The Rodale Herb Book: How to Use, Grow, and Buy Nature’s Miracle Plants (An Organic gardening and farming book), edited by William H. Hylton, Rodale Press, Inc. Emmaus, PA, 18049., 1974

Back to Top

Share