The Medicinal Herb Info site was created to help educate visitors about the often forgotten wisdom of the old ways of treating illnesses. Many of today's drugs and medicines were originally derived from natural ingredients, combinations of plants and other items found in nature.

We are not suggesting that you ignore the help of trained medical professionals, simply that you have additional options available for treating illnesses. Often the most effective treatment involves a responsible blend of both modern and traditional treatments.

We wish you peace and health!

Translate:

Wood Strawberry

Contents:

Common Names | Parts Usually Used | Plant(s) & Culture | Where Found | Medicinal Properties | Biochemical Information
Uses | Formulas or Dosages | Nutrient Content | Warning | Bibliography

Scientific Names

Wood Strawberry

  • Fragaria vesca L.
  • Rosaceae
  • Rose family

Common Names

  • Alpine strawberry
  • Common strawberry
  • Mountain strawberry
  • Pineapple strawberry
  • Wild strawberry

Back to Top


Parts Usually Used

Leaves, berries and root
Back to Top


Description of Plant(s) and
Culture

A small, perennial plant, with long runners; 3-6 inches high. These runners root at the nodes to form tufts of long-stalked, hairy leaves, each with 3 toothed leaflets. Leaves pointed, not rounded, at the tip. Small, flat clusters of white 5 petaled flowers grow on long stalks, the sepals are joined together behind each flower; calyx lobes spreading or recurved. Flowers in May to August. Fruits with seeds on surface (small strawberries).

This wild strawberry differs from the cultivated species (F. virginiana) in that its leaves are more pointed and the fruits have seeds on the surface, rather than embedded in the fruits.
Back to Top


Where Found

Woods, embankments, along the edges of forest paths, in clearings, in sunny glades, and meadows. Canada to Virginia; Missouri to North Dakota, Iowa, and in the Rockies from Alaska to New Mexico. Native to Europe.
Back to Top


Medicinal Properties

Diuretic, tonic, stomachic, mild astringent
Back to Top


Biochemical Information

Vitamin C, tannin
Back to Top


Uses

Native Americans used root tea for stomach ailments, jaundice, profuse menses. In European folk medicine, leaf tea used as a blood purifier, for indigestion, and as a diuretic for gravel in the kidney. Tea also used as an external wash on sunburn. Root tea is a diuretic. Root can be used as a chewed stick for a substitute for a toothbrush. Teeth that have become discolored or encrusted with tartar can be cleaned with strawberry juice.

Strawberry leaves are used for eczema, the outward appearance of acute or chronic blood contamination, as a blood purifier, and blood building agents. Poultices of leaves can be used to treat ulcers and infected wounds. Use a strong tea or decoction of leaves or roots sweetened with honey and use freely for children and adults for intestinal malfunctions of diarrhea, dysentery, weakness of the intestines, affections of the urinary tract. Will prevent night sweats or, a strong tea used as a gargle will strengthen the gums. Berries said to be effective in reducing fever. Fresh juice can be used to clean the skin.
Back to Top


Formulas or Dosages

Use dried young leaves and roots; garden strawberries less effective.

Decoction: 1 tsp. fresh or dried herb to 1 cup of boiling water, steep 15 minutes. Take 4-5 cups a day; children wineglassful amounts.

Tincture: 5-15 drops in water 3 times a day.
Back to Top


Nutrient Content

Berries have high vitamin C content
Back to Top


Warning

Juice of berries can cause dermatitis in sensitive or allergic conditions.
Back to Top


Bibliography

Buy It! Back to Eden, by Jethro Kloss; Back to Eden Publishing Co., Loma Linda, CA 92354, Original copyright 1939, revised edition 1994

Buy It! Eastern/Central Medicinal Plants, by Steven Foster and James A. Duke., Houghton Mifflin Company, 215 Park Avenue South, New York, NY 10000

Buy It!The Magic of Herbs, by David Conway, published by Jonathan Cape, Thirty Bedford Square, London, England. (Out of print)

Buy It! The Complete Medicinal Herbal, by Penelope Ody, Dorling Kindersley, Inc, 232 Madison Avenue, New York, NY 10016, First American Edition, copyright 1993

Buy It! Indian Herbalogy of North America, by Alma R. Hutchens, Shambala Publications, Inc., Horticultural Hall, 300 Massachusetts Avenue, Boston, Massachusetts 02115, 1973

Buy It! American Folk Medicine, by Clarence Meyer, Meyerbooks, publisher, PO Box 427, Glenwood, Illinois 60425, 1973

Buy It! Webster’s New World Dictionary, Third College Edition, Victoria Neufeldt, Editor in Chief, New World Dictionaries: A Division of Simon & Schuster, Inc., 15 Columbus Circle, New York, NY 10023

Buy It! How Indians Use Wild Plants for Food, Medicine & Crafts, by Frances Densmore, Dover Publications, Inc., 180 Varick Street, New York, NY 10014, first printed by the United States Government Printing Office, Washington, in 1928, this Dover edition 1974

Buy It! An Instant Guide to Medicinal Plants, by Pamela Forey and Ruth Lindsay, Crescent Books (January 27, 1992).

Buy It! The Healing Plants, by Mannfried Pahlow, Barron’s Educational Series, Inc. 250 Wireless Blvd., Hauppauge, NY 11788, 1992

Back to Top

Share